Help with installing Civilization 1

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

OroborO

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
2
I am currently running Windox XP and I am trying to run a game that is close to 8-10 years old. The game is called Sid Meier's Civilization and I have the CD rom for it. When I try and run the game the MS-DOS screen comes up and a box pops up with the headline "16 bit Ms-dos subsystem" and it gives me the option of ignoring or closing it and no matter which I choose it automatically closes the DOS screen.

Is this game just too old to run on my computer?

I am a beginner level computer person but I would appreciate any help. Thanks
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
374
If you are using windows XP, then there is something the operating system can do to make it compatable. Just right click on the file that you use to start the program, and click properties. Then click compatability and change it to suit the supported operating systems. The supported operating systems are normally shown on the box.

So if i wanted to play a game that would only be able to be played on a windows 95 computer, i can just install it and change it in this way to become windows 95 compatable.

Correct my if im wrong people.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,942
Another thought: Is Civ I an Windows game or MS-DOS game?
 
Joined
Oct 3, 2004
Messages
296
I Think you will have to run this with VDM sound or DOS box. I like VDM sound for XP. http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound You might have to copy and paste the game into a folder on your hardrive. Install VDM sound, right click on the game exec., run with VDM sound.
 

OroborO

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 8, 2005
Messages
2
Thanks for the help but nothing so far... I tried to change my computer to be Windows 95 compatible, but I recieved the same error message. Here is the message in its entirity.

16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem

D:\INSTCIV.EXE
c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Option then are...Close or Ignore

Is there a way to run Windows XP only in dos mode?
 
Joined
Nov 29, 2005
Messages
374
Tidus4Yuna said:
Another thought: Is Civ I an Windows game or MS-DOS game?
I think i have seen the game run on some windows 2000 computers at my school. Problem was too many people started playing it, and as it was on a network drive, it was slowing down the whole network.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,942
OroborO said:
Thanks for the help but nothing so far... I tried to change my computer to be Windows 95 compatible, but I recieved the same error message. Here is the message in its entirity.

16 bit MS-DOS Subsystem

D:\INSTCIV.EXE
c:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\AUTOEXEC.NT.The system file is not suitable for running MS-DOS and Microsoft Windows applications. Choose 'Close' to terminate the application.

Option then are...Close or Ignore

Is there a way to run Windows XP only in dos mode?
That message is something else. There is a thread by me that has the solution:

AUTOEXEC.NT Error
 
Joined
Jul 27, 2005
Messages
65
There is also a free Civilization 1 clone called FreeCiv that is available on many web sites (google it). This works well in Windows XP and has the advanced graphics and other items expected now...
 
Joined
Nov 2, 2004
Messages
355
The reason it won't run in a winXP dos window is because the winXP dev techs decided to mess around with their version of DOS, making it COMPLETELY incompatible with most dos games.

2 possible answers imo,one is DOSBOX, but it's a tricky bugger to setup and run though! second is freeciv (?) that was suggested. Go for the latter.
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
40,942
ah Freeciv :) a nice program on Linux. Played that most of the time during my linux class. :D Pretty decent too considering it's a free version :D
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top