Help with IP address

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

luvofpanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
4
I currently work for a small business that has no IT dept. We have a computer lab for senior citizens. It has been closed for some time. I open the computer lab yesterday which consist of 8 computers, 4 computers using 1 modem (nothing is wireless). None All of the computers cannot get on the internet. I can see that the modem is working. (Local Area Connection Speed: 100.0 Mbps Status: Connected) I did the network diagnotic but it said "cannot renew the IP address". I also did ipconfig/all. I have reboot the modems, ipconfig/release, ipconfig/renew, ran virus programs. The computers are not setup on a domain like the office computers but workgroup. I am not computer savvy, I just know the basics. Please help! Thanks in advance!!!

Windows IP Configuration
Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lab6
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
roller
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-16-16-PC
Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.106
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.162
68.87.74.162
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 23, 2011 8:32:55
AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 24, 2011 8:32:55
AM
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
seems like you have the correct info there for a router connection
so whats the make and model of the modem ?
where is that modem connected to ?
not an expert on company setups - but lets see how far we get
 

luvofpanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
4
The modem is Linksys. I didn't get a chance to write down the model # but I know it says 10/100 8 Port Workgroup Switch on the front. Both of the modems have ethernet cables connecting the computers.
 

luvofpanda

Thread Starter
Joined
Nov 23, 2011
Messages
4
I went back to look for the modem. Only thing I could find is the wires coming from the switch is coming from the wall. I looked at the computer and could not find any information about the modem but I did find something about the network adapter. Am I going in the right direction?
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,487
this is where my expertise is limited , on how a company wide network would be setup and what you can expect at each stage =

But in principle the switch you have with the wires coming from the wall - i suspect the issue is somewhere downstream of those wires/equipment - routers/modem/server will be that end

as you dont have any IT - you need to chase where the uplink cable to switch is coming from - as you have just switched on the lab - its possible something upstream on the wire needs to be switched on - could be as simple as that
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top