1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with IP address

Discussion in 'Networking' started by luvofpanda, Nov 23, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. luvofpanda

    luvofpanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I currently work for a small business that has no IT dept. We have a computer lab for senior citizens. It has been closed for some time. I open the computer lab yesterday which consist of 8 computers, 4 computers using 1 modem (nothing is wireless). None All of the computers cannot get on the internet. I can see that the modem is working. (Local Area Connection Speed: 100.0 Mbps Status: Connected) I did the network diagnotic but it said "cannot renew the IP address". I also did ipconfig/all. I have reboot the modems, ipconfig/release, ipconfig/renew, ran virus programs. The computers are not setup on a domain like the office computers but workgroup. I am not computer savvy, I just know the basics. Please help! Thanks in advance!!!

    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Lab6
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom NetXtreme 57xx Gigabit Cont
    roller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-72-16-16-PC
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.106
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 10.10.1.1
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.68.162
    68.87.74.162
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 23, 2011 8:32:55
    AM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, November 24, 2011 8:32:55
    AM
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    seems like you have the correct info there for a router connection
    so whats the make and model of the modem ?
    where is that modem connected to ?
    not an expert on company setups - but lets see how far we get
     
  3. luvofpanda

    luvofpanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    The modem is Linksys. I didn't get a chance to write down the model # but I know it says 10/100 8 Port Workgroup Switch on the front. Both of the modems have ethernet cables connecting the computers.
     
  4. luvofpanda

    luvofpanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    And thanks for helping me.
     
  5. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
  6. luvofpanda

    luvofpanda Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2011
    Messages:
    4
    I went back to look for the modem. Only thing I could find is the wires coming from the switch is coming from the wall. I looked at the computer and could not find any information about the modem but I did find something about the network adapter. Am I going in the right direction?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,413
    First Name:
    Wayne
    this is where my expertise is limited , on how a company wide network would be setup and what you can expect at each stage =

    But in principle the switch you have with the wires coming from the wall - i suspect the issue is somewhere downstream of those wires/equipment - routers/modem/server will be that end

    as you dont have any IT - you need to chase where the uplink cable to switch is coming from - as you have just switched on the lab - its possible something upstream on the wire needs to be switched on - could be as simple as that
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1028189

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice