Help with montior/new MB please

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

JeffFL

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
2
I have an asus A7v333 motherboard. Last week I tried to upgrade the ram to a 512 stick of Kingston 333mhz DDR 2700 ram. I guessed that the ram is not compatiable because my system would not boot plus I smelled an electic burning smell. So I ordered a new Asus A7v333 MB and put all of my original components back on(excluding the new ram). When I try to boot I still cant even get to the start-up screen or cmos. Ive tried different monitors and different video cards. Everything appears to be running, hard drive etc..Why cant I even get to cmos? Thanks in advance
 

Triple6

Rob
Moderator
Joined
Dec 26, 2002
Messages
52,933
Could be the RAM or the powersupply that fried. If you have access to spare parts, try swapping these out.
 

JeffFL

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 31, 2004
Messages
2
I have not heard any beeps. Also the power supply seems to be working fine because everything appears to be on.

Even if the ram was bad could'nt I still get to a start-up screen or cmos. I hear the harddrive boot up but the monitor never turns on even when it is plugged to the video card and the power is on.

Any suggestions?
 
Joined
Sep 11, 2000
Messages
10,673
Originally posted by JeffFL:
the power supply seems to be working fine because everything appears to be on.
What does that mean ---> "appears" to be on?

The only way you'll know for sure is if you bench it. The easiest thing to do is like he said, just swap it out ;)
 
Joined
Mar 3, 2000
Messages
4,168
Seeing it is a new board, check and make sure the clear cmos jumper is in the right place.(pins 1 and 2) I have seen where the fans turn and the power supply is still bad. Also something else may be shorted and causing it not to boot. Go with the bare minimum, video card, memory, and of course cpu and fan and see what happens.
 
Joined
Dec 13, 2002
Messages
141
SEt all Sysclx switches to off and all jumpers to default. disconnect all unnecessary items as n2gun suggests. Check that cmos battery doesn't have a plastic foil under it! Then with the battery out place a screwdriver across the two pins near to battery to reset cmos.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top