1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with Netgear WGR614v5

Discussion in 'Networking' started by PanthersNHL7, Jan 16, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. PanthersNHL7

    PanthersNHL7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    i have previously been able to successfully set up my wireless network, but after a year or so it began to give me problems, it somehow lost all connection to the internet. I then tried to connect solely through the modem but that didnt work either. however i called my internet service provider Bellsouth and they fixed my internet to work with the modem. i tried connecting the router but the internet light keeps blinking until the check mark goes away. i try to run my internet browser but theres no internet service. NEED HELP, netgear wont help me, want me to pay like 50 bucks.

    Im running windows XP, with a westell modem supplied by Bellsouth. No internet through router.
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Did you remember to power cycle the modem when switching from computer to router?

    Can you access the router and make sure the WAN (Internet) section is configured properly for your connection?
     
  3. PanthersNHL7

    PanthersNHL7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    uhhhh can u explain that....simpler?
     
  4. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Did you remember to unplug the router, disconnect the ethernet cable from the computer, connect the ethernet cable to the router, connect an ethernet cable to router and computer, plug in the modem, plug in the router, boot the computer in that order?
     
  5. PanthersNHL7

    PanthersNHL7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Yea did that a bunch of times, still wouldnt work, is there anything else i can do?
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    When connected directly to the modem, please do this:

    Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt:

    Type the following command:

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter.
    Paste the results in a message here.
     
  7. PanthersNHL7

    PanthersNHL7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
    (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>ipconfig/all

    Windows IP Configuration

    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Zains-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : launchmodem.com

    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . : launchmodem.com
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Eth
    ernet NIC
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-0C-76-F9-91-F9
    Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.254
    192.168.1.254
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, January 17, 2007 3:08:34
    PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Thursday, January 18, 2007 3:08:34 P
    M

    C:\Documents and Settings\Owner>
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    Eventually I get around to asking for an ipconfig /all, but I gotta learn to ask for it sooner! :(

    Assuming that's as JohnWill asked, computer connected to modem, your modem is what I call a modem/router combo. The router part is using the 192.168.1.x subnet for its LAN.

    Unless your Netgear router is at least several years old its default LAN subnet is 192.168.1.x.

    You can probably get your network working if you access your Netgear and change its LAN address to, say, 192.168.0.1.

    You can definitely get it working with JohnWill's following procedure.

    Connecting two SOHO broadband routers together.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.1.2 through 192.168.1.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.1.200 as it's IP address. [I changed the sample IPs to fit your modem/router.]

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    That was the purpose of asking, I figured we had a couple of devices fighting over the same IP address. :)
     
  10. PanthersNHL7

    PanthersNHL7 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2007
    Messages:
    15
    i tried to understand what you mean, but its kinda like goin in one ear and comin out the other, can u please break it down if possible lol. oh and i also cant access my router through the installation method when i connect it, it won't let me do anything as it says 'connection to router lost', please help my dads about to rip my head off he thinks i broke it lol
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    79,929
    First Name:
    Terry
    The CD you got with the router includes (probably) a User Guide. Copy that to your computer and then keep the CD far away from any computers. "Installation" programs can be harmful to your sanity. The User Guide will include more specifics on the following.

    Reset the Netgear router to factory default settings. Connect a computer by ethernet cable (no other connections needed except power). Now access the router using a browser.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/535833

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice