1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with Networking WinXP & win98 through Router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by dhester22, Oct 26, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dhester22

    dhester22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    Hi I have two computers, one running XP Pro SP2, and the other win98SE, my question is how can/do I network them together through my D-Link Router??? I guess I need some step by step instructions, because I cant figure it out. Let me know if any other info is needed, all help is greatly appreciated
     
  2. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Yeah, how many ports does the DLink have? How have you attempted to connect the machines to the DLink? Is the DLink serving DHCP? What IP addresses are on the two machines? Can either/both connect to the internet? Can either/both see the other computer?
     
  3. dhester22

    dhester22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    there are 4 ports on the router, it is serving dhcp. The IP on the xp machine is 192.168.0.100 and the 98 is 192.168.0.101 or .102 not sure because I have the playstation hooked up as well, but it can easily be removed. They both connect to the internet and neither can see the other one
     
  4. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    Ok, it's XP's firewall that's getting in the way. You'll need to modify the configuration for that, then you'll also need to ensure that both computers are part of the same workgroup, and it will be much easier to establish a connection between them if they both have the same username and password.
     
  5. dhester22

    dhester22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    so i should disable the firewall?? or can I change the settings some how
     
  6. dhester22

    dhester22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    actually I just remembered both have Norton for a firewall
     
  7. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    In that case, make REAL sure the XP firewall is turned completely off. Two firewall applications running on the same box makes for interesting results and difficult troubleshooting.
     
  8. dhester22

    dhester22 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2003
    Messages:
    69
    yeah, the norton firewall turned off the XP one, but I also made sure that the XP one is turned off
     
  9. 5mi11er

    5mi11er

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2004
    Messages:
    521
    So, is it working, or where are we?
     
  10. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/288904

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice