1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with NT Server

Discussion in 'Networking' started by WannaBeTekChick, Dec 31, 2001.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. WannaBeTekChick

    WannaBeTekChick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    Hi, I have a question about Internet services for NT Server 4.0. I have a cable modem. I had two PC's networked together in a peer to peer fashion (without a hub, two NICs in host PC using a X-over cable). I just installed NT Server 4.0 but I cannot get it to access the internet using a NIC and the cable modem. Any suggestions, help, comments etc. would be MUCH appreciated.

    Tracy:confused:
     
  2. 0x29a

    0x29a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Hi Tracy,

    Don't cable routers only support bridging? By this I mean, isn't the router acting as a "pass-thru" device for the NIC in the machine connected to the router? That NIC is being configured using dhcp, correct? Will your isp let your purchase a static IP address? If not you will have a problem using NT for the gateway.

    Is it possible to set the ethernet port on the router with an IP address? If the ethernet port on the router is being given the IP address via dhcp then you may be able to set your routing tables to point to that IP. Without a static IP on the router you will have a difficult time setting the routing tables on the NT box. The problem with that of course is that when the IP address on the router changes, you'll have to reset the routing talbes on the NT box. Actually, I don't think you will be able to do it at all. I use dsl and Netware and had the same problem until I bought a static IP. It can be done with linux, as one of the links below will outline, but I'm not there yet.

    http://www.cable-modems.org/articles/internet_sharing/

    http://www.3dsite.com/people/erco/cablemodems.html

    I don't know how helpful this one will be but it's kinda fun.
    http://www.ucalgary.ca/library/access97/wiggins/sld001.htm


    I hope this makes sense. I'm sick and not fully awake yet, but I am interested in hearing what you work out.

    Good luck,

    andrew
     
  3. WannaBeTekChick

    WannaBeTekChick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    I'm not using a router at all, no hubs, no routers, but I will check out the links you posted.

    Thanks!
     
  4. WannaBeTekChick

    WannaBeTekChick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    also, my IP from my cable ISP is a static one...
     
  5. 0x29a

    0x29a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    I'm using the term "router" because I'm used to thinking in terms of LANs and DSL. DSL modems aren't modems at all. Their routers. Cable modems are pretty much the same in that they don't demodulate the signal going in to them. (Modem comes from MOdulator/DEModulator) That signal is already a digital stream.

    If you already have a static IP what device is it assigned to? The The ethernet port on the cable modem or the NIC in the machine connected to the cable modem?

    I assume you're familiar with setting routes, gateways, and all that nonsense.

    Here's a couple more links from MS.
    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q140859

    http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q169790

    Good luck,

    andrew
     
  6. WannaBeTekChick

    WannaBeTekChick Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    6
    OK, I'm a little familiar with this stuff....Server is new to me...I thought what the hell, let's give it a try....I'm seeing that it's not going to be easy...the static IP must be assigned to the port of the cable modem, cuz I can use any NIC that I want. I've never set up a gateway before, but if this is going to be a lot of trouble to explain to me, it's ok, just let me know and I'll go back to good old Windows 98 :) I just wanted to give this Server stuff a go (sort of as a learning experience)

    Thanks,
    Tracy
     
  7. 0x29a

    0x29a

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2001
    Messages:
    8
    Yeah, it's a trip... I think it's smooth that you are taking the initiative to go for it.

    The static IP would be on the cable modem if you were setting your local machines to use dhcp (dynamically assigned addresses). The first thing I would do is make sure that you can get to the internet by setting up the primary NIC (the one in the machine connected to the cable modem) in the NT box in the same manner that you had it working with 98. If you can do that and get to the internet with the NT box you're half way there. Pay attention to where your static IP is. Figure out what your default gateway is being set on that machine. Is it being set dynamically or do you have to enter it?

    I want to keep writing but I'm feeling really bad right now. With a static IP you should totally be able to pull this off. I think we can do this. I just need to rest for while. Sorry. You can email me if you wish. Just remove the "nospam" in [email protected]

    thanks,
    andrew
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/63710

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice