1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help with Specs Needed for a DVD Burning PC

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by mrserv0n, Feb 3, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. mrserv0n

    mrserv0n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    I run a DVD Burning backup site for MAME/ Console roms, Due to a flood of business I need a dedicated machine for burning these DVD Sets because I can never use my computer I am ALWAYS burning DVDs.

    What system specs do I NEED to run 3 dvd burners simultaneously. Can I get away with a 3200 Sempron with 512ram or do I need something nice?

    Also If I have 3 dvd burners and put the Original Disc in Drive 1, can I then burn that to Drives 2 and 3 at the same time
     
  2. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
  3. mrserv0n

    mrserv0n Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2007
    Messages:
    10
    No. I want to know how demanding a dvd burner is on a PC and what kind of specs one would need to have 3 going at once. I already have the drives and half the parts I am not interested in buying a $1500 piece of hardware
     
  4. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    I don't know of any software that will let you to burn to more then one burner at a time, unless it on a burner like the one on the link I gave you . as fore as the cpu and ram just open windows task manager when you are burning something to see what you cpu is doing for the ram I have a program called everesthome that tell you how much ram you are using but i see that it is no longer free if you want it just pm me and i can sent it to you
     
  5. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Nero allows burning to 4 recorders at once. It has to be the full retail version not OEM. I would at least run a Gig of RAM though.
     
  6. Leec65

    Leec65

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2007
    Messages:
    268
    did not know that but i only run the oem one, it also would be a good idea to add another fan or 2 with 3 burner going
     
  7. cmw2010

    cmw2010

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    327
    Yeah, I would imagine it would warm it up in there a little!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/540999

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice