help with video uploading from the kodak Z712IS...long

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
:confused: I recently bought the kodak Z712 IS digital camera..and the pictures are outstanding...however I am having two issues with the video...one the pixels(?) seem to be moving around on things such as the grass if i video the dogs playing...kinda liquid moving looking...?any ideas?

my main issue though is the video's play back fine on the camera review..however when i upload them either through the dock or straight from camera to computer the catch or hesitate in movement and the audio is not lined up with the actions....sorta like a old dubbed movie?

I use the ultra memory card.
.have checked my driver listings and it shows no errs....
I have updated the kodak easy share program
took out my quicktime alternative which i loved ..and re-installed quicktime which i dont love.

one more thing if i upload them into one true media or youtube..they dont hesitate or freezeframe "as much" ...

I run window XP

any ideas...this is very frustrating being i own a bulldog board and a big part is sharing videos...

I see that kodak has a firmware update...but it does not appear to be the camera being the video's play back fine in the camera review...

it does take a card reader that i do not own..but kodak will send the firmware on a SD.
the firmware is suspose to
improves:

Exposure quality
liveview display
quickview display
panorama stiching mode
video sound and color quality
make a picture from video processing

however being a novice in all areas of camera's, computers etc..i hesitate to mess with anything ,that if i do it wrong could mess up the camera..


thank ya'll in advance for ANY suggestions or help ...and your time...ce
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Are you using FireWire to download from the camera??
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Also 256MB Ram is not enough for what you are trying to do......another 256mb of ram atleast would help greatly.
 

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
my computer has/is
AMD Athlon(tm)XP 1800+
1.53 GHZ 768 MB of RAM

if that helps? thanks.,..ce
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Ok....Your sig says 256mb so I thought that was your ram.

Are you using Firewire to download from your camera or just 2.0 USB??
 

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
I honestly dont know...how do i find out? I have never heard of firewire.
like i said I'm a computer,dummy,

I am using whatever my easy share G600 dock transfers with ...I know it was a usb cable from the dock to the computer.

can you explain further so i might be able to figure out and answer your question..i apologize for my lack of knowledge in this area...thanks..ce
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Understood......

Firewire IEEE is like USB but tranfers data a lot faster....but you need to have a firewire port on your PC.

It looks like a USB port but is round at one end.....it is the best way to tranfer your video from your camera at the highest quality. Does your camera give you a choice of what way to download to your pc?

See pictures below for Firewire port
 

Attachments

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
I looked at the back of my computer and I only have the 3 regular USB ports..no firewire type port.( the picture was very helpful)

the one cpmplaint I have about kodak is their lack of information in the guide that comes with the camera..but I went through my menu on the camera and see no where that gives me a choice of what way to download to my PC.(unless i just dont know what I am looking for)

other then a camera to computer port and a camera to dock port (both have USB cables).
is that what you mean?

could a firwire port be installed on my computer if that is the only way to fix my video issue?thanks...ce
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
Check the link above again I changed it


Do you have a lead that came with the camera that looks like the Pictures below??
 

Attachments

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
that is the right link and correct camera .

and yes I have a lead like the black one...that goes from the camera to the computer and like the white one that goes from the dock to the computer...
 

bonk

Banned
Joined
Sep 8, 2005
Messages
11,097
OK, don't use the Dock...find the place for that lead to plug into your Camera and then plug it into a spare USB on your PC...and download the video direct to your PC from the camera without the dock.
 

ce973

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 24, 2006
Messages
43
I have done that....I tried that yesterday....
with the same results....only somewhat better results on the audio match up....but still the freeze frame glitching and audio off a tad....
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top