1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help!!!!!!!

Discussion in 'Virus & Other Malware Removal' started by michele2701, Sep 13, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. michele2701

    michele2701 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    I work for a dental office.We have a small network consisting of 3 computers. My computer is the server. We are running w2k with sp4. I contacted the company that provided our w2k and patient data base software. They are convinced I have a virus. I have been routinely updating and running nav'01 with no viruses found. The software supporter stated that we needed to update of norton antivirus from nav2001 to nav 2004 and get some type of adware/spyware sweeper. I purchased nav 2004 and webroot spysweeper. Spysweeper loaded just fine on all 3 computers. NAV'04 loaded fine on 2 computers. It will not load on my computer (the server). The install window comes up, you click to install, you get a timepiece for a millisecond, it diappears and disk stops running. I have also been getting many errors. I do on-line dental claim submission (no clearinghouse) and until about 3 weeks ago everything was great, now I constantly get "your current security settings prohibit running ActiveX contols on this page. As a result, the page may not display correctly" What is this? I also checked with the software people. They checked my settings and everything is correct. I have also received "object picker errors", blah, blah, blah. I am so frusterated! I don't know what to do. I am fortunate enought to have a hubby who is a computer technician. He has been able to help me with our system, but the ActiveX and "object picker" errors are killing us! We went to Micosoft's website. No help at all. I hope somebody can help me. I have a 20GB hard drive that has been partitioned to a "C" drive for windows and "H' for our patient data and billing software. Any suggestions are GREATLY appreciated.
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,294
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i assume the virus scanned OK on the PC you did load it on

    have you attempted to click "enable" on the Custom Security levels?
    - In IE, click TOOLS
    - Click INTERNET OPTIONS
    - Click SECURITY tab
    - For both INTERNET and LOCAL INTRANET click CUSTOM LEVEL and look at your activeX settings. Enable anything listed as Prompt or disable.

    you may want to compare these settings with the PC that are OK

    you can get free spyware programs from here

    AD-AWARE:
    If required A TutorIal IS HERE http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=48


    download, update and run ad-aware
    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/
    http://www.networkingfiles.com/Cookie/adaware.htm
    http://www.lavasoftusa.com/support/download/

    Before you scan with AdAware, check for updates of the reference file by clicking on "Check for updates now", connect.

    Make sure the following settings are made and on -------ON=GREEN

    From main window :Click Start then Activate in-depth scan (recommended)

    Click Use Custom Scanning Options' then click Customize' and have these options selected: Under Drives and Folders put a check by Scan Within Archives and below that under Memory and Registry put a check by all the options there.

    Now click on the Tweak button in that same window. Under Scanning engine select: Unload recognized processes during scanning and under Cleaning Engine select: Let windows remove files in use at next reboot

    Click proceed to save your settings.

    Now to scan just click the Next button.

    When the scan is finished mark everything for removal and get rid of it.(Right-click the window and choose select all from the drop down menu and click Next)

    Restart your computer.


    NOW RUN

    SPYBOT:
    If required A TutorIal IS HERE http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/index.php?showtutorial=43


    Make sure its Version 1.3, if you have been using 1.2 you can install right over it. If you downloaded and used 1.3 beta it is suggested you remove it and reboot prior to installing.

    download, update and run spybot
    http://spybot.safer-networking.de/
    http://tomcoyote.org/SPYBOThttp://www.download.com/3000-8022-10122137.html
    http://www.spybot.us/spybotsd13.exe
    http://www.safer-networking.org/

    Make sure to check for updates prior to running the scan.
    Click on "Search For updates" when prompted.
    Scan, click on fix problems.
    Reboot:


    then once thats all clean, post a HJT log to be sure:-
    NOW RUN

    HIJACK THIS:

    download and copy hijackthis to its own folder, it makes backups so keeping seperate can be useful - run hijackthis
    http://www.tomcoyote.org/hjt/
    http://209.133.47.200/~merijn/downloads.html
    http://www.thespykiller.co.uk/

    make sure its Version 1.98.2

    Close all open windows and open Hijack This. Click “Scan”. When the scan is finished (it only takes a second), the scan button will change to “Save Log”.
    Click on “Save Log” and then save it to NotePad.
    Click on “Edit” – “Select all” – “copy” and then “paste” into the thread.
    DO NOT FIX ANYTHING wait advice from one of the many security experts in this forum.


    THIRD:-

    NOW WAIT FOR THE ADVICE:-

    I currently do not have the skill/competence to advise and poor advice can be far more damaging to your PC with this software, and so I will nolonger be replying to your post, so please have patience and wait for one of the secruity experts to provide further detailed advice
     
  3. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    Try right clicking your Internet Explorer icon and selecting "Properties"

    When the Internet Propeties come up, select the second tab labeled "Security"

    Highlight the "Internet" zone and click the button labeled "Custom Level"

    This is where you should make adjustments to your settings.

    Also, Do you have any software firewall running on the computer in question?


    As far as Norton antivirus, did you attempt to install '04 over the old version or did you uninstall the old version first? Even if you performed a complete uninstall on the old version, it is likely that there are old items in your registry that belond to the old version. Norton is notorious for having these kinda installation problems when installing without removing old items from the registry. You can try to use Nortons registry removal tool found here.







    Rollin
     
  4. J-Son

    J-Son

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    65
    you installed service pack 2 cause it does that but shouldn't mess your comp up

    but if you didnt then i dunno and just to tell all that spy sweeper has the biggest defintion list compared to adaware and spybot

    and post a hijack this log and lets see whats up
     
  5. michele2701

    michele2701 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Thank you for the advice. I did uninstall nav'01 and went through the registry to delete. I am hoping with the changes I made to the Active X settings, all will be alright.
     
  6. michele2701

    michele2701 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Thanks to the fine help I received on line, I am no longer getting the ActiveX error. My next conquest is the installation of NAV '04. I removed NAV'01 and went to the registery to make sure there were no remininants of '01. When I put in the '04 disk, the install window comes up. When you click on install, you still get the timepiece for a millisecond and the disk stops running. Any ideas?
     
  7. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Hi and welcome. I've merged your new thread into this one, please keep posting to this thread instead of creating a new one.
     
  8. michele2701

    michele2701 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Sorry I am answering so late. It is 10:35 CST and my husband and I are STILL at my work addressing on-going computer issues. Thanks for helping me, I feel al little lost with using tthis forum
     
  9. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Did you purchase a multi user license for Norton 04?
     
  10. michele2701

    michele2701 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    No, I was told by the software people we did not have to. Norton '04 installed and runs great on the other 2 pc's! Since the software people have been no help and the hardware division seems to think we have a virus, although daily scans have not found anything, we are going to rebuild the server. At this point there are so many things wrong. We can not address the issues fast enough. I doesn't help that all this work has to be done when the office is closed. We are not able to talk to the software/hardware people at all. We started rebuilding today. this is a drag!
     
  11. ~Candy~

    ~Candy~ Retired Administrator

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2001
    Messages:
    103,706
    Who are "THE" software people?
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/273546

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice