1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Help

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Blonde Sumo, Nov 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Blonde Sumo

    Blonde Sumo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Ok well heres the problem,
    i was just on my computer when a little box in the bottom right hand corner said "please install updates" so i clicked it and it installed. It said you must restart the computer so i did.
    So it went to my login and i tried to log in and it said "This copy of windows must be activated with Microsoft before you can log on. Do you want to activate windows now? Yes/No"
    if i click no it simply just wont let me log in and when i click yes it brings me to a blue box
    and the header says "Activate Windows" and it looks like the box needs to load but it never loads so i cant do anything now and i need my computer to work soon.
    Any Suggestions?:confused:
     
  2. zabusant

    zabusant

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,584
    First of all, do you have a legal copy of windows?
     
  3. Blonde Sumo

    Blonde Sumo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
  4. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,942
    First Name:
    Judy
    Have you tried to login using safemode?
     
  5. Blonde Sumo

    Blonde Sumo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    Yes i did
     
  6. grouse

    grouse

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2007
    Messages:
    27
  7. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,942
    First Name:
    Judy
    What happens when you try to log in to safemode?
     
  8. Blonde Sumo

    Blonde Sumo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    It allows me to lo in
    but i still cant do anything about the problem
     
  9. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,942
    First Name:
    Judy
    If you can get in through safemode I would do a system restore and go back to before the problem started.
    To get to system restore after logging in to safemode, Go to Start, all programs, accessories, system tools, System restore.
    Good luck!
     
  10. Blonde Sumo

    Blonde Sumo Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    5
    when i go in on safe mode it says cannot do system restore because system restore is turned
     
  11. JustJudy

    JustJudy

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10,942
    First Name:
    Judy
    To turn on system restore:
    Go into control panel, double click system, click on the system restore tab, uncheck turn off system restore, then click apply.
     
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/648575

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice