Helping an Elderly Friend: Their Laptop Won't Connect to the Internet Using Wifi

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

hitchin04

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
5
All,

An elderly friend of mine let someone borrow their laptop and when they got it back, it no longer worked on their home Wifi.

I have been researching how to fix this but so far haven't been able to fix it so I would really appreciate any help.

Here's the situation:

- I can see they haven't installed anything new since it was borrowed
- It works completely fine on the internet when connecting via internet cable
- I have run anti-virus software which didn't find anything
- I tried to update the wireless card's driver but it said it didn't need an update
- The DNS settings look ok to me (no VPN or anything)
- I checked the LAN settings and that seems normal
- I've tried it in my house as well and it doesn't connect to the wifi either
- Lots of other devices connect without any problems
- There is some HP internet software installed that came with the laptop, it says 'did not find an ip address'.
- OS is XP

They are quite upset about this and I'd love to fix it for them. It's quite an old laptop and so it's slow...so it makes it quite hard to try and fix!

I would be hugely grateful for any suggestions!
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,830
howdy and welcome. What's the make/model of the laptop?
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,830
Reboot. Hit F2 while it's booting to go into the BIOS. Select Wireless > Wireless Hotkey > None

Save and reboot. Your wireless will now stay on with the laptop.
 

hitchin04

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
5
Hi Valis - it's not that the wireless on the laptop is turned off - it definitely isn't.

I can connect to the modem but it just says 'acquiring network status' followed by 'this connection has limited or no availability'.

When I double click on the icon in the bottom right of the screen, I have 3 out of 5 bars for signal strength.
 

hitchin04

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 14, 2015
Messages
5
Valis, I've managed to get it working! Here is what I did:

The laptop has some Intel software which manages the internet connection. It wouldn't let me update the drivers so I right clicked on the icon and changed it to 'Let Windows Manage Internet' . It made me re-enter the password but then it all worked!

Thank you for your time. I hope my solution works for someone else.
 

valis

Moderator
Joined
Sep 24, 2004
Messages
77,830
wahoo! :)

Glad it's sorted, and thanks for posting the solution. :)
 

DaveBurnett

Account Closed
Joined
Nov 11, 2002
Messages
12,970
Had you found the correct icon for that intel software, it would likely have given you a list of connections for you to choose from.
All it would have done is automated what you did manually anyway.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top