1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Hi JSntgRvr

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by fren, Sep 15, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. fren

    fren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    The pc boots on DOS. I need to type "win" command before booting in Windows. Win98SE, Award Bios, 4GB HD capacity.

    Thanks, JSntgRvr!

    fren
     
  2. JSntgRvr

    JSntgRvr Retired Moderator and Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2003
    Messages:
    18,552
    First Name:
    José
    Hey fren. I have a Huricane nocking at my door. LOL

    Win.com is called by Io.sys after the Autoexec.bat file is processed, and starts the Windows 95/98 startup process.

    I guess the Io.sys file is missing in the root directory.

    Start the computer with a Windows 98 startup diskette. At the A:\ prompt type:

    Sys C:

    Press Enter. The system files will be transfered. Remove the startup diskette and restart the computer.

    Best wishes!
     
  3. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Try this from the c:\ prompt:

    ren autoexec.bat autoexec.xxx
    ren config.sys config.xxx


    Then ctrl-alt-del to restart.

    There is probably something in one of those files (likely autoexec.bat) directing you to the command prompt. Neither of those files is required to boot.
     
  4. fren

    fren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    LOL!!!!!Long time no hear LOL!!!

    I just tried both but with no luck...same problem exists!

    Any ideas?

    Thanks, JSntgRvr and Rollin' Rog!
     
  5. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    There is one other possibility I can think of. At the c:\ prompt type and enter each line:

    attrib -h -r -s msdos.sys
    edit msdos.sys


    Now the file should be open in the DOS editor.

    Look for a setting of bootgui=

    If you see it and it is set to bootgui=0 either change the entry to bootgui=1 or delete it altoghether (the default is 1).

    Note, the same may apply to "bootwin" if present. It should be set to '1'

    Be sure to save the file before exiting.
     
  6. fren

    fren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    I've just tried to check the msdos.sys through your command. The "bootgui" was already set to "1" and no "bootwin" was found in the msdos.sys.

    Need more ideas, please?

    Thanks, Rollin' Rog
     
  7. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Unasked question, but possibly relevant. When the pc stops in "DOS", what prompt is shown, c:\ or c:\windows\ ?


    If you try a Safe Mode start from the beginning (press and hold the ctrl key on startup, then select Safe Mode from the boot menu), does it still stop at the c:\> prompt?

    Also once in normal Windows would you download this version of HijackThis, run it and select:

    Config > Misc Tools

    >> Put a check in "list also minor sections (full).

    Then select "generate Startuplist" and copy/paste that here.

    http://www.net-integration.net/tools/hijackthis.html
     
  8. fren

    fren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Hello Rollin' Rog,

    When the pc stops in "DOS", it prompts at C:\.

    I've just decided to reinstall the Windows. I copied the installation files from Windows CD to the hard disk (C:\Windows\options\Cabs) and run the "setup.exe" through Safe Mode Command Prompt. Now, it starts in Normal Mode.

    Thanks for sharing your knowledge with me. At least, I got some useful advice from you....

    Also, thanks to JSntgRvr, he's also a great adviser like you, Rollin' Rog!!

    Again, thanks to all!! See you both!
     
  9. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
    Tsk, tsk, I hate when people do that -- and I don't find the answer ;)

    Be sure to reinstall all Security updates, most are not carried over when a reinstall is done.

    You can use Belarc Advisor to confirm which ones. Don't rely on Windows update to determine it because those logs are left on the computer.

    http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
     
  10. fren

    fren Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    145
    Hi Rollin' Rog,

    Sorry but I need to resolve the problem at once. Thanks a lot!!!

    Have a nice day!
     
  11. Rollin' Rog

    Rollin' Rog

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2000
    Messages:
    45,855
  12. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/274143

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice