HID error

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

terryxp

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2002
Messages
666
I lost all functioning of hotkeys, such as on my scanner, and keyboard. One button scan, email etc... internet and audio buttons on the keyboard. I think I tracked it down to the human interface device module, which windowsxp says "the specified module cannot be found." Anyone have any ideas on cause and solution here.......

Thanks

See attach.
 

Attachments

Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
3,687
Maybe try.....
start> run. Type in SFC /SCANNOW. This will check your system files for corruption and replace if necessary.


Debe
 
Joined
Jun 29, 1999
Messages
243
What brand/model of keyboard is it? Have you tried reinstalling the software for the keyboard yet?
 

terryxp

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2002
Messages
666
Ran sys file checker before, no luck. The hot buttons on none of my peripherals work. Scanner, or keyboard...

event viewer description: "human interface device failed to load" specified module could not be found.
 
Joined
Dec 10, 2001
Messages
3,687
Go to start>run. Type in services.msc
Scroll down to Human Interface Device Access. Under the startup type......is it listed as disabled ?
 
Joined
Jul 26, 2002
Messages
46,349
I agree with mtbird. I was just disabling some services last night using the guide from black viper and here is a quote from that page. "Human Interface Device Access ~ you may not have any peripherals that require this service. If one of yours magically does not function anymore, set it to automatic. Namely, scanners with function buttons (fax, copy) or even an "Internet" keyboard with volume or play controls."
 

terryxp

Thread Starter
Joined
Mar 30, 2002
Messages
666
I had visited viper's site long ago and followed his recommendations on what services could be disabled. Although "human interface device" has always been set to automatic... I never disabled it because I new hotbuttons relied on it. I think I'll try reinstalling the scanner software, but I'm fairly certain somethings a little funky with windows...
 

dustyjay

Jay
Joined
Jan 23, 2003
Messages
12,661
You can do a Repair installation of WinXP Pro. When you boot to your cdrom it will detect that you already have an OS then give you the option of doing an upgrade. Choose this option, you will not lose any of your data or settings. It will also repair anything else you may have wrong but don't notice.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top