1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

high cpu useage

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by leela13, Jul 20, 2012.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. leela13

    leela13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Hey all,
    I'm new to posting here & not sure where to post this question & if this is the wrong thread, I apologize. So here's the problem , I keep getting a "high CPU Useage " box popping up. Why ? what would cause this ? & what would I do to fix it ? I have a Compaq Presario, 2GB memory, 250 GB hard drive, & my OS is Vista home basic 32 bit. Any help or info is greatly appreciated.

    Thanks all
    leela13
     
  2. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,686
    What's the complete model number of that Compaq Presario?

    If you don't know for sure, advise what the product number(P/N) and/or model number(M/N) on the sticker is.

    --------------------------------------------------------

    Go to Start - Run - MSCONFIG - OK - "Startup" tab.

    How many entries in the "Startup Item" column have a checkmark next to them?

    Go to Start - Run - SERVICES.MSC - OK.

    How many entries have their startup type set on Automatic and Automatic(Delayed Start)?

    --------------------------------------------------------
     
  3. leela13

    leela13 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    my model # is SR5602FH
     
  4. flavallee

    flavallee Frank Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    May 12, 2002
    Messages:
    63,686
    You didn't answer the second and third questions.

    It's my guess the startup list and services list needs trimming down - which will reduce the load and speed things up a bit.

    ------------------------------------------------------------

    Here is the support and software site for the Compaq Presario SR5602FH desktop.

    You should add and save this site in your browser favorites/bookmarks list so you can readily refer to it when needed.

    According to its product specifications section, it has an Intel Celeron 450 2.20 GHz processor and 2 GB of DDR2 PC2-6400 RAM.

    This is a low end single core processor, so you can expect it to work harder than a higher end Intel dual core or quad core processor.

    ------------------------------------------------------------
     
As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/1061906