1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

High definition graphics card?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by dannyyoung, Mar 30, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. dannyyoung

    dannyyoung Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Hi there, can anyone tell me how I can tell if my laptop graphics card supports hi-definition? I want to link it to my LCD TV which is HD, and I want to know the best way. The laptop has a 15-pin VGA output and an S-video connection at the back.

    Any suggestions would be gratefully received!
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    The Radeon X600 can output both 720 and 1080 formats.

    Does the TV also have a 15 pin VGA input? S-Video won't give you good quality.
     
  3. dannyyoung

    dannyyoung Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Brilliant, my laptop has an ATI Mobility Radeon X600 128MB, and yes the laptop has a VGA output, as does the TV (has a VGA input). How do I make sure I can get HD, do I need a different cable to the one I was thinking of using (VGA male to VGA male)?

    Thanks :)
     
  4. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    A good shielded VGA cable is all thats needed and then you just need to go to Display Properties in the Control Panel and set the resolution on the Secondary monitor to whatever resolution you like. I should say that if the 1280x720 and 1920x1080 are not available as resolutions you will need to use the ATI Catalyst Center to add those resolutions or you may even need to update the drivers to a newer set.
     
  5. dannyyoung

    dannyyoung Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    315
  6. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,935
    First Name:
    Rob
    Pointless if your TV has a VGA input. When converting a signal you'll always be limited to the lowest factor so no fancy cable is going to change that. But that aside VGA will be perfectly fine.
     
  7. dannyyoung

    dannyyoung Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Messages:
    315
    Brilliant - thanks - I'll get a VGA cable then. Cheers!
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/698619

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice