HijackThis/ Need help

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

boo_mystik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
16
Hey,

I just signed up. I had a browser hijacker on my computer, which I downloaded HijackThis to fix. It fixed it... no problem there.

However(here's the part to make you all roll your eyes<g>) I, being the impatient person I am sometimes... went and checked off everything that came up in the scan(yes, I know- why *did* I do that.. lol) Anyways- now I can't shift-click to open a new window from a link, nor can I just click a link and have it open into a seperate window(which worked fine before) I also cannot get links to open from Outlook Express, or any other program that has internet capabilities.

I have already re-installed Windows in hopes that would correct it, but to no avail. I also attempted to remove/reinstall IE, but I'm currently stuck somewhere in between an old version and a partially updated one. I can't download anything off of the WindowsUpdate site either. So I'm stuck.

Obviously when I checked all the boxes I removed files that I shuldn't have or strings of commands.. etc. Anyone know what I can do?

Thanks :)
 
Joined
Mar 10, 2003
Messages
59
Did you try to restore everything you removed by opening HiJackThis, clicking on "config", "backups", "restore"?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Help me to understand... Did you check all the hijack items in the generated list ?
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Follow the advice from Mamabear and close all browser windows , open hijack this click the config button, then click on the backup button. Highlight each entry , one at a time and select restore. Then when complete do another scan and without touching it copy and paste it here.
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2001
Messages
3,334
Originally posted by boo_mystik:


I have already re-installed Windows in hopes that would correct it, but to no avail.

If you re-installed your OS then what you did or didn't do with Hijack This is now a moot point and any problem you have now would have nothing to do with HJT.

Motherboard, not sure he has any HJT backups to restore.

:confused:
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Im a bit weary on that fact Buckaroo. The only way was if the partitioin was overwritten and not formatted.
 
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
703
NO FAIR!!! I PUT UP A THREAD 2 MINITS B4 THIS ONE AND HE ALREADY HAS MORE THAN 3 POSTS!!!


Also, i dont know how the hell to fix the problem... sry for being rude
 
Joined
Mar 25, 2001
Messages
3,334
Originally posted by motherboard:
Im a bit weary on that fact Buckaroo. The only way was if the partitioin was overwritten and not formatted.
:D yeah, your prolly right MB.....one never knows what they mean when they say "I've re-installed windows".

I take it literally.

(y)
 

boo_mystik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
16
Ok...

I'm using Win98 SE

I looked for backup files on HJT, even though the option to do so was checked, I couldn't find any.

I thought sure reinstalling windows(and by that I mean I ran setup.exe and reinstalled win98 on my computer, not reformat the hard drive and install windows) would fix it because I got the feeling what I shouldn't have deleted pertained to strings of commands on how to open new browser windows(and gawd only knows what else). It seemed to run ok after I first removed the items, but little by little I'm finding quirks that aren't right now(like the links not working)

I just ran the scan again.. so you can see what's actually on there now.

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.2
Scan saved at 2:27:24 PM, on 10/7/03
Platform: Windows 98 SE (Win9x 4.10.2222A)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSTASK.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\TASKMON.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SIBER SYSTEMS\AI ROBOFORM\ROBOTASKBARICON.EXE
F:\MICROSOFT MONEY\SYSTEM\MONEY EXPRESS.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\WMIEXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
I:\TRILLIAN\TRILLIAN.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
E:\PAINTSHOPPRO 8\PAINT SHOP PRO.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
N:\WINAMP\WINAMP.EXE
C:\HIJACKTH.EXE

O3 - Toolbar: &Radio - {8E718888-423F-11D2-876E-00A0C9082467} - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSDXM.OCX
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ScanRegistry] C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TaskMonitor] C:\WINDOWS\taskmon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SystemTray] SysTray.Exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [LoadPowerProfile] Rundll32.exe powrprof.dll,LoadCurrentPwrScheme
O4 - HKLM\..\RunServices: [SchedulingAgent] C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mstask.exe
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [MoneyAgent] "F:\Microsoft Money\System\Money Express.exe"
O9 - Extra button: Related (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Show &Related Links (HKLM)
O16 - DPF: {4C226336-4032-489F-9674-67E74225979B} (OTXMovie Class) - http://otx.ifilm.com/OTXMedia/OTXMedia.dll
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} (Update Class) - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37900.9298958333
 

boo_mystik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
16
::bumping::

Still need help... I really don't want to have to reformat :( It's a pain in the butt to reinstall everything.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Try to fix the links by : Click Start / Run / and type regsvr32 urlmon.dll
 

boo_mystik

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 7, 2003
Messages
16
No good...

I even tried closing IE completely and running it.

When a page opens in a new window, or if I open it manually wth shift-click, the window opens, but nothing happens- the url doesn't show up, it just sort of sits there, loading.
 
Joined
Feb 23, 2003
Messages
16,274
Try searching for missing or corrupted files then. Start/ run and type in sfc and let it search for any missing or corrupt files.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top