Home Network moves a 725 meg file in 9 minutes. Why so slow?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dlbeck

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
173
I have a Linksys Wireless B router. I have two computers hardwired into the router and not using wireless. Last month when I copied my Outlook file from one to the other it seemed like it took about 1 minute. The size has hardly changed but now it is taking over 9 minutes which is slightly over a meg per second. I realize it is unrealistic to expect 100 mbps for a hardwired connection but does anyone have any idea why it is so slow?
 
Joined
Nov 14, 2003
Messages
112
Strictly looking at the numbers, it looks like rather than sailing through at 100MB/sec the data is moving at about 10MB/sec. Any chance your NIC is set to auto negotiate the data rate and it's falling back to the lower bit rate?

Another possibility (although remote) is that your system is set to auto negotiate the bit rate and for some reason the cabling isn't up to spec.

You might try checking the cabling and configuration on the network adapter.
 

dlbeck

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
173
the nic is set to auto negotiate. I know a month ago this was faster.
 

dlbeck

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
173
Doing the math the data is moving at about 1.3 mb/sec. For a hardwired connetion that's pretty pathetic.
 
Joined
Jul 20, 2002
Messages
623
I might be missing something here but network speeds are in "bits" per second not bytes per second so your transfer speed sounds about right.
 

dlbeck

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
173
hmmmmm. ok. Maybe I'm barking up the wrong tree then. I guess 9 minutes to move a 725 meg file is normal. My bad.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
No, 540 seconds to move a 725 meg file puts the rate at 1.33mb/sec, which is about 1/5 the speed that files normally move over my 100mbit links. Something appears amiss...
 

dlbeck

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 27, 2002
Messages
173
That's what I was thinking but wasn't sure. It's not the end of the world but if you have some ideas I would welcome them.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
It sounds like you may be running at 10mbit for some reason, hard to say why. First thing to check is the cables and the hub/switch that connects the compters. FYI, you should expect close to 100mbit for a wired connection, I get transfer speeds of 8-9mbytes/sec for files between machines.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
This may not apply, but I had one Nic card that had an icon in the control panel and I could change it from full duplex to half duplex. john?
 
Joined
Jul 29, 2001
Messages
21,334
Some NICs will not run at full duplex if the BIOS is not set for PCI bus mastering. Another thing I have read was regarding the default wireless channel 6 being clogged with crosstalk from other wireless units in your area that are also using the default channel. Try changing channels and see if your speed improves.
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Messages
333
The NIC has to support full duplex in order to operate at that speed.
I believe it is pretty much a standard these days, although I could be wrong.
I checked my computer, I went to device manager, selected the NIC and properties, then to Advanced Tab. Click on Media Type and a drop down box will appear on the right. It will give you Half-Duplex and full-Duplex options for 10mbps and 100mbps. Obviously you want 100mbps Full-Duplex. Make sure that the settings are the same on both machines.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Thanks Rockn, I do believe I had to go 1/2 duplex to get it to work. I'll check the bios ;) Thanks my dear :)
 
Joined
Dec 5, 2003
Messages
333
I did not see an option within the BIOS to enable PCI Bus Mastering, guess my motherboard is not capable?
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top