Home network no hub or router?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
I was told that I can put two network cards in one computer and hook another computer up to this. I have a cable modem connected to the internet from my ISP. I have windows xp on the main computer but only windows ME on the other. Will this work? So far I can only get the main computer on line. Thanks
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
hi I did all that but it still says that the local area network is unplugged abd it is not. If I switch the cables it works so its not the network card
 

etaf

Wayne
Moderator
Joined
Oct 2, 2003
Messages
65,435
If I switch the cables it works so its not the network card
can you explain more

Anyway you need to use a crossover cable for ICS
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
39
Let me get this straight:

1) You have one computer with two network cards installed
2) You're using one of the network cards to connect to your cable modem
3) You want the other network card to connect to another computer
4) You want to share your Internet connection

If this is your case, not only do you need to set up Internet connection sharing, but you need a crossover cable. You can't just connect a straight-through Ethernet cable from one computer to the other. Go to the following link to see how to create a cross-over cable: http://www.linksys.com/faqs/?fqid=20

You'll need a crimping tool and some RJ45 heads to do this. You can buy them at CompUSA or Fry's Electronics. You can also buy cross-over cables that are pre-made.

If one of your other connection is wireless you need to make sure your wireless adapters on both computers are set to Ad-hoc.

Hope this helps.
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
I have all kinds of cables here, one muxt be a cross over cabel I would think.Where does the crossover cabel go to? if I plug a cable into the second nic card in the computer where do I put it if not in the other computer? thanks
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
ok I Changed cables, now the lights are on , on the second nic, it now says limited or no connection instead of not connected so something has changed with the cable, now what ?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
39
Look at the diagram on the link that I gave you in my previous post. Scroll down a tad and look at the color configuration. A crossover cable looks just like a regular Ethernet cable, you can't distinguish it just by looking at it. You'll either have to make one, or go buy one. Attached is a crude diagram on how you should place the cables.

The only other alternatives are to run out and buy an Ethernet hub or switch for about US$35, or buy a Cable/DSL router which will do everything automatically for you for about US$45. No need to have two Ethernet cards in one computer. If you're to buy a cross-over cable already pre-made, it'll run a ridiculous US$20-25 at CompUSA, Fry's, or Best Buy.
 

Attachments

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
is a cross over cable the same as a patch cable, I connected a patch cable, the lights are working on the nic cards now but now it seems to be an ip problem, do I have to put an ip into the second computer or something?
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
39
If you're getting lights on all of your NIC's, then you should be good-to-go. You need to run the Internet Connection Sharing wizard on the computer that has the 2 NIC's now to turn on the DHCP server. Restart the computer with the 2 NIC's after the wizard is finished, then restart your other computer.

PS: A patch cable is just general terminology for short cable. You can have a straight-through patch cable as well as a cross-over patch cable.
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
I now have a home network but the second computer will not go on line? I am still missing something. Thank you for your help
 
Joined
Feb 3, 2005
Messages
39
Did you go through the Internet Connection Sharing wizard? On the computer with 2 NIC's, Go to Start -> Network Connections. Right click on the connection that is connected to the Internet and click Properties. Click on the Advanced tab. Put a check mark next to "Allow other network users to connect throught his computer's Internet connection". It also has a link underneath that says "Learn more about Internet Connection Sharing." Read through that.
 

onely

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 17, 2001
Messages
281
I have read things over and over but I still can't get the other computer to go on line.it appears that I did everything correctly but obviously something is not right somewhere.
 
Joined
Dec 2, 1998
Messages
2,736
Ok, for now let's assume that everything is physically attached properly.
On each PC, go to Start>Run and type in 'cmd' - now, at the dos prompt, type 'ipconfig /all > c:\ipconfig.txt'
Open up the file on each PC (c:\ipconfig.txt) and post back with their contents. Be sure to label which PC is which.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top