Home Page login

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

summer_21_55

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
12
I have recently installed a 72000RPM Harddrive. And my home Yahoo Page seems to take forever to download. Anyone know a solution.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
I can't see how one could affect the other - is it only your home page that is slow to d'load ?

Have you tried changing your home page ?

Does everything else on your new h'drive work ?

If you post your startup list we may be able to spot something

Please post your startup list by doing the following :-

Please go here and download startuplist 1.5 :-

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/startuplist15.zip

Download to any folder or your desktop
Unzip the zipfile
Double click the exe file
go to Edit - select all - copy - and paste the results in a new post here


steam
 

summer_21_55

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
12
steam -
thanks for the reply, but when I tried to open the exe file I got an error missing fill MSVBVM60.DLL . Do you mean the boot sequence? No I have not tried changing the Home Page. The Web works fine after I let the Home page boot. It takes like 5+ minutes to load completely, then things are cool. I use IE as server.
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
Hi summer_21_55

By changing your home page - I just meant go to Tools\internet options, and type in a new home page (http://www.google.com) see how quick that loads - you can just change it back again

But please post your startup after installing the new vb60 runtime from Rollin' Rog's link

steam
 

summer_21_55

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 3, 2000
Messages
12
StartupList report, 1/9/03, 4:17:47 PM
StartupList version: 1.50
Started from : C:\MY DOCUMENTS\STARTUPLIST.EXE
Detected: Windows 98 Gold (Win9x 4.10.1998)
Detected: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP1 (6.00.2800.1106)
* Using default options
==================================================

Running processes:

C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\KERNEL32.DLL
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MSGSRV32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MPREXE.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\mmtask.tsk
C:\WINDOWS\EXPLORER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SYSTRAY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\POPROXY.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\SYSTEM\EM_EXEC.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\NAVAPW32.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\REAL\REALPLAYER\REALPLAY.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\RNAAPP.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\TAPISRV.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\SPOOL32.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\DDHELP.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\WINMX\WINMX.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\YAHOO!\MESSENGER\YPAGER.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPFBKG08.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\HPFTBX08.EXE
C:\PROGRAM FILES\INTERNET EXPLORER\IEXPLORE.EXE
C:\MY DOCUMENTS\STARTUPLIST.EXE

--------------------------------------------------

Autorun entries from Registry:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

ScanRegistry = C:\WINDOWS\scanregw.exe /autorun
SystemTray = SysTray.Exe
Norton eMail Protect = C:\PROGRAM FILES\NORTON ANTIVIRUS\POProxy.exe
EM_EXEC = c:\progra~1\system\em_exec.exe
Norton Auto-Protect = C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVAPW32.EXE /LOADQUIET
RealTray = C:\Program Files\Real\RealPlayer\RealPlay.exe SYSTEMBOOTHIDEPLAYER

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Active Setup stub paths:
HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components
(* = disabled by HKCU twin)

[{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

[PerUser_LinkBar_URLs] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND\sulfnbk.exe /L

[{44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}] *
StubPath = rundll32.exe advpack.dll,UserInstStubWrapper {44BBA840-CC51-11CF-AAFA-00AA00B6015C}

[{9EF0045A-CDD9-438e-95E6-02B9AFEC8E11}] *
StubPath = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\updcrl.exe -e -u C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\verisignpub1.crl

[{7790769C-0471-11d2-AF11-00C04FA35D02}] *
StubPath = "C:\PROGRA~1\OUTLOO~1\setup50.exe" /APP:WAB /CALLER:IE50 /user /install

[>PerUser_MSN_Clean] *
StubPath = C:\Progra~1\Online~1\MSN\msnmig.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Load/Run keys from C:\WINDOWS\WIN.INI:

load=
run=

--------------------------------------------------

Shell & screensaver key from C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM.INI:

Shell=Explorer.exe
SCRNSAVE.EXE=C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\3DFLOW~1.SCR
drivers=mmsystem.dll power.drv

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for EXPLORER.EXE instances:

C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.exe: PRESENT!

C:\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\System32\Explorer.exe: not present
C:\WINDOWS\Command\Explorer.exe: not present

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\WININIT.BAK listing:
(Created 7/1/2003, 23:58:32)

[Rename]
NUL=C:\PROGRA~1\YAHOO!\COMPAN~1\MODULES\MESSMOD2\V4\YHEXBMES.DLL

--------------------------------------------------

C:\AUTOEXEC.BAT listing:

@C:\PROGRA~1\NORTON~1\NAVDX.EXE /Startup

--------------------------------------------------

C:\CONFIG.SYS listing:

DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\setver.exe

--------------------------------------------------

C:\WINDOWS\DOSSTART.BAT listing:

c:\progra~1\mouse.exe

--------------------------------------------------

Checking for superhidden extensions:

.lnk: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.pif: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.exe: not hidden
.com: not hidden
.bat: not hidden
.hta: not hidden
.scr: not hidden
.shs: HIDDEN!
.shb: HIDDEN!
.vbs: not hidden
.vbe: not hidden
.wsh: not hidden
.scf: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: NO!)
.url: HIDDEN! (arrow overlay: yes)
.js: not hidden
.jse: not hidden

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Browser Helper Objects:

(no name) - C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YCOMP5_0_2_7.DLL - {02478D38-C3F9-4efb-9B51-7695ECA05670}

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Task Scheduler jobs:

Run LiveUpdate (for Norton AntiVirus).job

--------------------------------------------------

Enumerating Download Program Files:

[Update Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\IUCTL.DLL
CODEBASE = http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/ansi/iuctl.CAB?37604.6937268519

[YInstStarter Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YINSTHELPER.DLL
CODEBASE = http://download.yahoo.com/dl/installs/yinst.cab

[Yahoo! Companion]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\YCOMP5_0_2_7.DLL
CODEBASE = http://us.dl1.yimg.com/download.yahoo.com/dl/toolbar/yiebio5_0_2_7.cab

[RdxIE Class]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\DOWNLOADED PROGRAM FILES\RDXIE.DLL
CODEBASE = http://207.188.7.150/1573d4a5213fce5b8202/netzip/RdxIE6.cab

[Shockwave Flash Object]
InProcServer32 = C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM\MACROMED\FLASH\FLASH.OCX
CODEBASE = http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab

--------------------------------------------------
End of report, 6,010 bytes
Report generated in 0.471 seconds

Command line options:
/verbose - to add additional info on each section
/complete - to include empty sections and unsuspicious data
/force9x - to include Win9x-only startups even if running on WinNT
/forcent - to include WinNT-only startups even if running on Win9x
/forceall - to include all Win9x and WinNT startups, regardless of platform
/history - to list version history only
 
Joined
Oct 4, 2002
Messages
2,773
I see nothing obvious, but you do have yahoo companion installed as a BHO - I would try uninstalling this and see if it made any difference, but I can't guarantee anything - you appear to have a pretty clean comp there, but have you tried running spybot just in case some spyware is causing the trouble

This is "spybot" if you want to try it - can't do any harm

http://www.lurkhere.com/~nicefiles/spybot11r3.exe

click the online tab to search for and download the updates, then shut down and relaunch SpyBot.

Go to the Settings tab > File Sets, and uncheck 'System Internals' and 'Tracks' .
These aren't needed for our present purpose, and you can always experiment with them later on.

Finally, after closing down Internet Explorer, click 'Check for problems', and have SpyBot remove all it finds 'Fix selected problems'

you may have to run spybot more than once to clear everything

steam
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top