1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Home wireless network used to work, now down

Discussion in 'Networking' started by toonewbie, Mar 25, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Hello. I have a question regarding my home network. I have three computers all connected by one netgear router and two netgear wireless adapter cards (with antennas, but you probably know that.) Well, the network worked well (several weeks) until we did an update on each of the remote computers. Now, it shows that it is scanning through all the channels and not picking up anything. Both are having the same problem and show a red X at the bottom of the screen, indicating the network is down. One interesting thing is that one of the messages suggests that the hardware is not connected, although I can see something is becasue it is scanning with no result. All of our computers run XP.
    Please tell me this is an easy fix!
    We have uninstalled and reinstalled the card's software already. That didn't help. We even removed the cards and reinserted them.
    Networking is something we obviously know NOTHING about.
    Thank you so much for helping us!

    P.S. This is probably obvious to you, but the computer commected directly to the router is connecting just fine.

    :confused:
     
  2. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
  3. Rollin_Again

    Rollin_Again

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2003
    Messages:
    4,912
    What kind of update was performed on each of the client computers?

    Rollin
     
  4. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    I think it was a service pack 2.
     
  5. StumpedTechy

    StumpedTechy

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2004
    Messages:
    7,235
    With Service Pack 2 make sure you have disabled all of your firewalls on your adapters. These can cause all kinds of problems. If you go into your network connections and see any icons with a little lock on it it's firewalled and should have that removed.
     
  6. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    okay. Removing the locks was easy. I restarted the computers, but was not able to get them to connect.
     
  7. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    Did you try the wnisock fix . .
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
  9. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Yes, I am trying the winsock fix. How long does it usually take? the computer has been doing something in the background for half an hour. Is that normal?
     
  10. Old Rich

    Old Rich

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    10,254
    nope . . do a cont'l alt delete to see what is running

    the winsock fix runs in about three seconds
     
  11. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Sorry I have disappeared. Seems challenges decided not to hold for this one. For some reason, I can't get Winsockfix to work. Nothing else is running, either. It gives me the option to fix, I click on that, then it opens a little black (command?) window and nothing else happens. I am beginning to feel hopelessly lost. I even recopied the fix to another CD and it still did the same thing. What am I doing wrong (other than insisting on getting out of bed every morning!!!)?
     
  12. toonewbie

    toonewbie Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    6
    Oh, I also wanted to ask one more thing. Someone (my brother, which is why I am asking first) said to remove all the Netgear drivers and that XP would automatically find the network, then. He has known people to "fix" things before and I'm afraid to try that without an affirmation from someone who really knows... Thanks all. :)
     
  13. benhandley79

    benhandley79

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2002
    Messages:
    53
    If you ask me it's worth a try, you can always install them again.

    Have you tried calling Netgear and asking them about the problem?
     
  14. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,217
    First Name:
    Terry
    I just read this thread for the first time. In your original post, toonewbie, you said, "it shows that it is scanning through all the channels and not picking up anything." I assume the "it" is software very similar to my Netgear wireless assistant for the WG111 and WG511. If you're on the Networks tab, and scan doesn't find any signal, your problem likely is that you are not receiving any signal. Maybe the antenna is no longer connected to the rest of the card (on both remote PCs?!), but otherwise I doubt that the problem is software, PC, winsock, etc. Does your router still claim to be sending a wireless signal? If so, did the signal strength, channel, etc., get changed?
     
  15. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/345788

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice