1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Homegroup frustration!!!

Discussion in 'Networking' started by krisani, Jan 11, 2011.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I have a desktop and a laptop running W7 Home Premium. Desktop is connected by cable to router (it was wifi and did not change anything with problem), laptop wifi. I have tried to setup a homegroup on both but come up against the same response - "cannot join this homegroup"???
    I can see each PC on the 'Network'. I have checked all 'turn on sharing' buttons.
    I have checked that all 'Services' are enabled and automatic on both units.
    Both have MS Security Essentials as well as Avast antivirus ( I had AVG but binned it several weeks ago after many years of grateful use).
    I have been trying for months to resolve this problem and cannot understand what I've done wrong. I've even shut down the homegroup and restarted after checking all the services but I still get the same response.
    Can anyone save my sanity, PLEASE?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    first i would run the AVG removal tool - incase that is blocking access

    AVG Removal Tools
    http://www.avg.com/us-en/download-tools
    AVG - 32bit
    http://download.avg.com/filedir/util/support/avg_remover_stf_x86_2011_1149.exe
    AVG - 64bit
    http://download.avg.com/filedir/util/support/avg_remover_stf_x64_2011_1149.exe


    next have a read here for sharing windows 7 PCs

    windows 7
    Use the Homegroup Feature in Windows 7 to Share Printers and Files
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-7/share-files-and-printers-in-windows-7-with-homegroup/

    Share and Stream Digital Media Between Windows 7 Machines On Your Home Network
    http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/9469...ween-windows-7-machines-on-your-home-network/
     
  3. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Thanks etaf.
    Running AVG removal tool - stopped twice during process and closed itself???
    Running AVG 32-bit - did exactly the same???
    I've already tried the howtogeek pages. Still come up against "Windows cannot join this homegroup" message.

    Regards,

    krisani.
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    mmm have you tried in safemode ?

    heres an updated page for AVG
    http://www.avg.com/gb-en/download-tools

    otherwise you could install this program and see if it finds AVG on the PC at all
    General Uninstall Tool
    http://download.cnet.com/Revo-Uninstaller/3000-2096_4-10687648.html

    can you ping the machines from each PC
    goto a command prompt - start>programs>accessories>right click on command prompt and run as administrator
    now you can type
    PING followed by the IP of the machine
     
  5. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    The AVG remover I used was the latest (i.e. Jan 3rd, 2011)

    Not tried safe mode yet, was hoping for other suggestions first.

    Have done ping test for IP address and PC name on both PCs and both were perfect, 4 out of 4.

    With 'safe mode' should I restart both PCs in safe mode and try connecting then?

    Regards,

    krisani.
     
  6. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you want to try networking in safe mode - then you need to be connected to router by cable and use
    safemode with networking

    do both machines have the same username and password on the PC ?
     
  7. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    heres some more links which may help
    http://www.pcworld.com/article/184232/set_up_your_home_network_windows_7_edition.html

    i think it maybe still a firewall blocking, thats such a common problem here - although you can PING thats a good sign

    Have you got norton , mcafee or ever had on any of the machines , usually machines are supplied with a limited time version of a security suite - what did you have on both machines
     
  8. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Separate usernames and passwords for each machine.

    Laptop came with McAfee free 30day trial - I binned straight away (2┬Żyrs ago).
    Desktop came with Bullguard which I binned a month ago after having to do complete 'recovery' last month.
    These same problems have existed since I bought the desktop last September.
    Have looked at PCWorld's page about this - my printer is visible and usable (via WiFi) on both PCs.

    Is there something I need to do to remove all traces of the former anti-virus programs?

    Regards,
    krisani.
     
  9. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    i would create new accounts with the same name and password

    we maybe going down the wrong path - but so often these security programs cause issues, even after uninstalled - we have had issues with norton , 3 years after uninstalling
    But i'm in danger of drumming a dead drum, but here goes

    you could use the general uninstaller I posted earlier post #4 and see if it finds any of the programs you think you have uninstalled

    how to remove bulldog
    http://www.bullguard.com/support/product-guides/bullguard-internet-security-guides/uninstall.aspx

    Mcafee RemovalTool
    http://service.mcafee.com/FAQDocument.aspx?id=TS100507
    http://majorgeeks.com/McAfee_Consumer_Product_Removal_Tool_d5420.html
     
  10. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,250
    First Name:
    Terry
    Don't know if this is interfering with your Homegroups, but you should only have one anti-virus application running,
     
  11. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    I have used the removal tools for bullguard - no problem, and McAfee but the McAfee one has given me a "Starforce Protection" error message? (it did successfully uninstall it first). As far as I was aware I don't have any "Starforce Protection"?

    I'm a little confused when you say create new accounts with the same name and p/w. The PCs have different names and p/ws (obviously) but I have used the same homegroup p/w generated on each PC to try to get them working together. I've created a homegroup on one then used that p/w to get the other connected and vice versa. Each time the primary PC creates the homegroup and p/w but each time the other PC shows "Windows cannot join this homegroup" message.

    Can you clarify what you mean by create new accounts with the same name and p/w, please?

    Before I go much further I will get a lead and connect the laptop to the router and try that.

    Watch this space!!!

    Thanks again for your efforts.
     
  12. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Sorry Terry, I didn't see you reply before I made my last. MSE is supposed to be quite good. Would you suggest that I remove Avast then?
     
  13. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,250
    First Name:
    Terry
    MSE is my preference on all my Windows systems.
     
  14. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    if you goto the security section, you will see a lot of the members here and the security gurus recommend both MSE and Avast and often recommend MSE
    I have now removed most Avast from my and clients PCs and replaced with MSE
    so a 2nd for Terry suggestion
     
  15. krisani

    krisani Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2010
    Messages:
    21
    Right Gentlemen,

    I've removed Avast and left them with MSE.
    Also, both are now connected via cable to router.
    Yet when I try to get the desktop onto the laptop's homegroup, the same message occurs.

    I don't think that we've found the solution yet, sorry.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - Homegroup frustration
  1. as2001
    Replies:
    4
    Views:
    497
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/973976

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice