1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HomeGroup on Win7 Help

Discussion in 'Windows 7' started by tjronek1, Dec 24, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tjronek1

    tjronek1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    I have a Dell Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit OS and everytime i try connecting to the existing homegroup that was created using windows 7 home premium, i get an error. all it seems to tell me is "Homegroup has encountered an error," so i open the troubleshooter and it says some problems may be network related, so i chose to troubleshoot that, and it says the troubleshooter could not find any problems. If it helps, i have a Cisco Valet Plus Router (m20)


    help would be much appreciated.
    thank you so much
    :)
     
  2. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    try using a different password,this usually works
     
  3. tjronek1

    tjronek1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    how do i change the password on the first computer then??
     
  4. tjronek1

    tjronek1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    Does Mcafee interfere with Microsoft Homegroupp??
     
  5. tjronek1

    tjronek1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    I have tried anything i could find on any online resources. if anyone has anything they could say to help, please speak up. now none of my computers are on a homegroup, and everytime i try to create one, i get a different error message saying "windows cannot create a homegoup on this comoputer"
     
  6. huggie54

    huggie54

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Messages:
    2,637
    right-click on "My Computer" icon on desktop if you have it on there,select properties and make sure the WORKGROUP name is same on all Pcs,next go to network and sharing on one machine select Set up a new connection or network and follow instructions,reboot all pcs when completed.
     
  7. tjronek1

    tjronek1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    156
    what kind of network?
     
  8. TerryNet

    TerryNet Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    78,197
    First Name:
    Terry
    Network and Sharing Center - Choose homegroup and sharing options - Change the password... .
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/970375

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice