Hosting MOHAA

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

mike12975

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
33
I've been trying to host MOH but my friend is unable to connect to me.

I have a home network with both computers running Windows XP Home, 2 ghz cpu, and 512 mb of ram. I have a Linksys 4 port router and and a 5667(i think) Speedstream DSL modem. I've tried port forwarding on both of them but I still can't get it to work.

The Linksys is real simple to use so I think I'm doing it right for it. I think the Speedstream is what's messing me up. Can anyone look at this garbled mess I've wrote down and maybe shed some light on this for me? Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2003
Messages
17
If all else fails go DMZ host while setting up a server for games. This will open all ports on your puter. DOnt leave it like this all the time though.
 

mike12975

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
33
I tried DMZ hosting and it didn't work. I tried opening the same ports on both the Linksys and the Speedstream but that didnt work either. I just don't know what to do. It's very possible I'm missing something since I have no idea what I'm doing. :)
 
Joined
Feb 9, 2003
Messages
17
What IP are you giving other users? YOur Lan IP or your WAN IP?

Always give you Wan IP. NOt 198.162.1.100 The last three may vary depending on your setup.
 

mike12975

Thread Starter
Joined
Dec 9, 2002
Messages
33
We tried my WAN IP, still nadda. We were trying the wrong IP addresses at one point until I found in my speedstream setup where it told what my WAN ip was. Like I said though, still doesn't work.

It says my LAN ip 192.168.254.254 while when I run ipconfig from the cmd window, it says my computers ip is the one you mentioned 192.168.1.100. Of course my WAN ip is completely different 190.etc.etc. Don't know if any of that is relevant or not.
 
Joined
May 10, 2002
Messages
134
Do not use port forwarding. Instead, try using Port triggering, which can be found on the same screen as port forwarding in your router's configuration page. You already know which ports to open, correct?

Once that is done correctly, your friend will be using your WAN IP address to connect to your server. Goodluck!
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top