Hotmail Problem

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

dante56

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
114
Hi
On one of my computers I cannot get into hotmail I type in www.hotmail.com and it just goes to a blank screen and says done. It seems to work perfectly on other sites just not on hotmail.
Any Ideas????

Ryan
 
Joined
Sep 4, 2003
Messages
4,916
Have you deleted all your temporary internet files? Also, make sure your browser is set to check for newer versions of the page on every visit.

In Internet Explorer, Click TOOLS --> INTERNET OPTIONS --> click the buttons "DELELETE FILES" and "DELETE COOKIES" to clear out your temp folder. After doing this, look for the button labeled "SETTINGS" and select "EVERY VISIT TO THE PAGE""

Click OK and then shut down Ineternet Explorer and restart it.


Rollin
 

dante56

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
114
No That hasnt done it
I can get to the main windows were i type in my email and password but when I click sign in it just goes white and says done on the status bar
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
688
Hotmail does that sometimes. I think it has something to do with their updating the site. Usually,when it happens to me I hit the back button and retry. Or, alternatively, you can log into www.msn.com with your user name and password and then click on Hotmail, and it should open.
 
Joined
Jan 27, 2005
Messages
4
are u running protowall or peer guardian or such like
or firewall blocking

but i agree hotmail can be pants at time for no particular reason
 

dante56

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
114
Hi
it works perfectly in mozilla Firefox but not in internet explorer why is this???
also how do I uninstall IE as it isnt in the add/remove progs list and when i download internet explorer service pack one all it says is there is a Newer version already on the Computer.
So I want to Reinstall IE how would I go about this???
Thanks
Ryan
 

dante56

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
114
How exactly do you
"change the value data from one to 0"

Ive located the right file in the registry now what do I do????
Ryan
 

dante56

Thread Starter
Joined
Aug 9, 2004
Messages
114
Hi
Ive modified the registry from 1 to 0 and it still says ithas detected newer updates installed and must now quit
any thing else I'm supposed to do
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
688
Do, you have Sp2 installed? If so, you would have to uninstall that before you could re-install IE SP1.
 
Joined
Apr 15, 2003
Messages
688
Did you navigate to this key?

In the Open box, type regedit, and then click OK.
3. Locate the appropriate registry subkey, right-click the IsInstalled (REG_DWORD) value, and then click Modify.

To reinstall only the Internet Explorer 6 browser component on Windows XP, use the following registry key:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Active Setup\Installed Components\{89820200-ECBD-11cf-8B85-00AA005B4383}

And then do this?

Change the value data from 1 to 0, and then click OK.

Sometimes (though not always) it helps to reboot the computer after changing a key in the registry.

If you have done all of this, there is no reason you can't re-install IE 6 -SP1.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Top