1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How can I check how much RAM I can add?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by erang, Jun 22, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. erang

    erang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I have a simple question: I have Dell Dimension 4600 with 512MB. How much memory i can add and in what configuration (2x512? other?). Do i have to replace the exisitng memory or just add? Thansk, Eran
     
  2. playme123

    playme123

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    297
    hi when asked this on another forum they told me to go to crucial.com do an online system scan and it will tell you what you have got and what you can upgrade to
     
  3. jenisbro

    jenisbro

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Each memory slot can hold DDR PC3200,DDR PC2700 with a maximum of 1GB per slot
     
  4. playme123

    playme123

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2007
    Messages:
    297
  5. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,669
    As previously mentioned the board will support up to 4gb of memory.

    If you want to add memory, first of all determine the speed of the memory installed.

    If you don't know what memory you have go here; http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html

    and download SIW 1.68. This is an executable that doesn't have to be installed on your machine. Just download it to the desktop and launch the application. After the application launches click on Memory in the left pane, and when the right hand side pane opens see what information it gives you for the Memory. It will tell you the speed of the memory and in which slots it is installed.

    If you want to delete SIW 1.68 just right click on the desktop icon and delete it. You may want to keep it since it is handy for finding information for your machine.

    Most likely since you now have 512mb you probably will have a 256mb module in slot 1 and a 256mb module in slot 3. If you want to add another 512mb of memory just get two 256mb modules and install them in slot 2 and slot 4.

    If you want to kick it up another notch and add a gig of memory, buy two 512mb modules and install a 512mb module in slot 1 and slot 3, and move the existing 256mb modules to slot 2 and slot 4.

    If your existing configuration is different than two 256mb modules in slots 1 and 3 post the information and we can tell you how to add additional modules.
     
  6. erang

    erang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    I had 2x 256M installed. I bought 1G, installed it in slot1 and moved the other 256M modules to slot 2 and slot 3. Seems that the system recognizes the 1.5G total. Is it right configuration? Any difference were to install the modules? Thanks.
     
  7. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    If the memory is recognized correctly and you have no problems then the arrangement you have it is fine.
     
  8. erang

    erang Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 3, 2007
    Messages:
    25
    Seems I was too quick on the trigger - I went and bougth without checking first. In crucial.com and other memory WEBs it say specifically that I need to install in pairs - that is, 2 x 512M, and not 1x1G. When I bougth the 1G, seller told me it is OK and no need for pairs.
    So now system recognize that but is it non-optimal? Can i get more from 2x512 ? I may go to the shop and change the 1G to 2x512, if really needed (but more $s).
    Please advise... Eran
     
  9. bigbear

    bigbear

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2004
    Messages:
    4,717
    If you can changed the 1G for two 512mb thats the way I would go.
    This would give you a total of 2G in 4 slots, more than enough for that system
    Try and get the same speed ram otherwise all ram runs at the slowest speed
     
  10. win2kpro

    win2kpro

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2005
    Messages:
    11,669
    With a dual channel board you get your very best performance with all the modules matched in channel A & B.

    Since you already have two 256mb modules, your next best performance would be to do what I explained in post #5: "buy two 512mb modules and install a 512mb module in slot 1 and slot 3, and move the existing 256mb modules to slot 2 and slot 4".
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/587044