1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How can i get microsoft windows vista beta 2

Discussion in 'Windows Vista' started by computeryarly, Aug 4, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. computeryarly

    computeryarly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    hey guys how can i get vista beta 2 because you carnt download it from ms any more any ways i can get it????? i dont care it its illgal lol
     
  2. DoubleHelix

    DoubleHelix Banned

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2004
    Messages:
    24,388
    TSG cares if it's illegal. We don't help with those activities here.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I think you need to re-read the TSG Rules, as stated, we don't allow advice and assistance with illegal activities here.
     
  4. computeryarly

    computeryarly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    lol sorry my bad is there a legal way to get it
     
  5. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    Not until RC1 comes out. The beta 2 Customer Preview Program closed a while ago.
     
  6. computeryarly

    computeryarly Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2006
    Messages:
    52
    dam that sucks so any idear when the RCI is comming out?
     
  7. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    It's rumored to come out sometime in August, but it could be later than that.
     
  8. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,786
    Still wondering why people are so eager to use a Beta Operating System.
     
  9. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    It escapes me. :D I'm trying it out to check compability with stuff that we build, but I'm not interested in it being my primary system just yet... ;)
     
  10. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    I think it's the lure of just getting to try fancy new software for free, no matter how "beta" it is. :D
     
  11. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Probably. I get so much fancy new free software that I can't use it all anyway.
     
  12. jp1203

    jp1203

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    When a newer beta comes out, I might bump my P4 IBM up to 512+ and give it a try to see how compatible it is with my present hardware and apps. I might upgrade to it, but I'd need to overclock or upgrade the processor in my second IBM (IT's 600 MHz), probably have to find a 1GHz PIII Somewhere,
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    I've tried Vista on 512mb, and it did simple stuff OK, but I doubt I'd want to actually use it with less than a gig.
     
  14. Eriksrocks

    Eriksrocks

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2005
    Messages:
    2,183
    I have 512MB with Vista, and it really runs OK for stuff like browsing the web, using Dreamweaver - stuff like that works fine, but playing games (of any kind except flash games) is a complete nightmare. Battlefield 2 without like 4GB of RAM? Forget it.
     
  15. jp1203

    jp1203

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2005
    Messages:
    3,427
    I doubt it would live through me, since at the monent I have the following Open:
    Firefox w/ 12 tabs
    Thunderbird + 5 messages
    GAIM
    1 GAIM conversation
    A word Document
    an OpenOffice Drawing
    Scribus
    Inkscape
    1 Firefox Download
    VNC Viewer to two machines
    Winamp

    And these are in the tray:
    VNC Server
    Soundmax Drivers
    Winamp Agent
    Adaptec
    Intel Graphics
    AVG
    OpenOffice
    HP PSC750 Printer


    ...and generally that's not even close to what's open. This machine with 256 is really starting to flinch. I think it desperately needs more RAM, at least 512. My 640 MB one sometimes hates me for all my multi tasking...
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/489276

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice