1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

HOW can you upgrade your processor?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by deadpool, Jul 5, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    Hey everyone... I have a 1.4 AMD processor and I am wondering how can I ugrade or increase the gigahertz

    can you buy chips?? or what
     
  2. Flrman1

    Flrman1

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
    You can buy a better processor. How high you can go depends on what your motherboard supports. Do you know the mfr. and model of your motherboard
     
  3. active95

    active95

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,276
    If the mobo supports a higher cpu ( be that native or thru BIOS update ) , great , then you can swap the 1.4 for a higher one. If the mobo doesn't support a higher cpu , then unfortunately you can't .
    Swaping the chipset is not possible ( well not unless you have access to a manufacturing facility and even then still will not work since the rest of the components were made for a older chipset).
    I guess best way to upgrade the cpu is by buying a new mobo :(
    HTH
     
  4. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    I have a compaq presario 6000 and I got it in 2002

    so do you think the motherboard on it can support greater gigs

    or is it unupgradable (made up a word)
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    Go to Compaq's web site and find out or look in your manual.
     
  6. Flrman1

    Flrman1

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2002
    Messages:
    46,329
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,854
    First Name:
    Rob
    You can also phone Compaq - although that should be a last resort as some of their "techs" will know less about your computer then you do unless they have it written on their sheet in front of them. If Aida identifies your board thats the best bet. You may also need a BIOS update to support the new CPU but thats no big deal.
     
  8. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    thanks i will download aida and tell you
     
  9. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    CPU Properties
    CPU Type AMD Athlon XP, 1400 MHz (5.25 x 267) 1600+
    CPU Alias Palomino
    CPU Stepping A5
    L1 Code Cache 64 KB
    L1 Data Cache 64 KB
    L2 Cache 256 KB (On-Die, Full-Speed)

    CPU Physical Info
    Package Type 453 Pin PGA
    Package Size 4.95 cm x 4.95 cm
    Transistors 37.5 million
    Process Technology 6Mi, 0.18 um, CMOS, Cu
    Die Size 128 mm2
    Core Voltage 1.75 V
    I/O Voltage 1.6 V
    Typical Power 41.3 - 64.3 W (depending on clock speed)
    Maximum Power 46.1 - 72 W (depending on clock speed)

    CPU Manufacturer
    Company Name Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.
    Product Information http://www.amd.com/us-en/Processors/ProductInformation/0,,30_118,00.html

    CPU Utilization
    CPU #1 5 %
    Motherboard Properties
    Motherboard ID <DMI>
    Motherboard Name Compaq Presario 6010US

    Front Side Bus Properties
    Bus Type DEC Alpha EV6
    Bus Width 64-bit
    Real Clock 133 MHz (DDR)
    Effective Clock 267 MHz
    Bandwidth 2133 MB/s

    Chipset Bus Properties
    Bus Type HyperTransport v1.0
    Bus Width 8-bit

    Motherboard Manufacturer
    Company Name Hewlett-Packard Company
    Product Information http://www.compaq.com
    BIOS Download http://www.compaq.com/support
    Chipset Properties
    Motherboard Chipset nVIDIA nForce 220 (DDR)
    CAS Latency 2.5T
    RAS To CAS Delay 3T
    RAS Precharge 3T

    Integrated Graphics Controller
    Graphics Controller Type nVIDIA nForce
    Graphics Controller Status Enabled
    Graphics Frame Buffer Size 32 MB

    Memory Slots
    DRAM Slot #1 256 MB (DDR SDRAM)
    DRAM Slot #2 128 MB (DDR SDRAM)

    AGP Properties
    AGP Version 2.00
    AGP Status Enabled
    AGP Aperture Size 64 MB
    Supported AGP Speeds 1x, 2x, 4x
    Current AGP Speed 4x
    Fast-Write Supported, Enabled
    Side Band Addressing Supported, Disabled

    Chipset Manufacturer
    Company Name NVIDIA Corporation
    Product Information http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?PAGE=nforce
    Driver Download http://www.nvidia.com/drivers
    BIOS Properties
    Vendor Compaq
    Version 686Y4 v2.00
    Release Date 03/13/2002
    Size 512 KB
    Boot Devices Floppy Disk, Hard Disk, CD-ROM, ATAPI ZIP, LS-120
    Capabilities Flash BIOS, Shadow BIOS, Selectable Boot, EDD, BBS
    Supported Standards DMI, ACPI, PnP
    Expansion Capabilities PCI, AGP, USB
    System Properties
    Manufacturer Compaq
    Product Presario 6010US
    Serial Number 2H23KMZ7K17E
    Universal Unique ID C4CE495A-FB3DD611-8A9B4FC8-B00BBC0B
    Wake-Up Type Power Switch
    Motherboard Properties
    Manufacturer Compaq
    Product 07D0h
    Serial Number 2H23KMZ7K17E
    Processor Properties
    Manufacturer AMD
    Version AMD Athlon(tm) XP 1600+
    External Clock 266 MHz
    Maximum Clock 2300 MHz
    Current Clock 1400 MHz
    Type Central Processor
    Voltage 2.0 V
    Status Enabled
    Upgrade ZIF
    Socket Designation U13
     
  10. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    thats the info that i got from aida
     
  11. active95

    active95

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,276
  12. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    wow thanks you do know your stuff

    i would have never found that document

    now here is the big question is it worth it to upgrade?
     
  13. active95

    active95

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2002
    Messages:
    1,276
    For $59 , can't hurt :D.. Basically will not transform the compaq into a speed demon but it will not hurt
    HTH
     
  14. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    is googlegear reliable?? and do i need to ugrade anything else for the processor to work?
    thanks
     
  15. deadpool

    deadpool Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 29, 2003
    Messages:
    48
    this is the one i currently have
    BIOS Properties
    Vendor Compaq
    Version 686Y4 v2.00
    Release Date 03/13/2002
    Size 512 KB
    Boot Devices Floppy Disk, Hard Disk, CD-ROM, ATAPI ZIP, LS-120
    Capabilities Flash BIOS, Shadow BIOS, Selectable Boot, EDD, BBS
    Supported Standards DMI, ACPI, PnP
    Expansion Capabilities PCI, AGP, USB
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Similar Threads - upgrade processor
  1. Hrbrown
    Replies:
    8
    Views:
    144
  2. Homansh
    Replies:
    3
    Views:
    106
  3. dktemple7
    Replies:
    14
    Views:
    184
  4. Diyen
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    474
  5. hyena
    Replies:
    17
    Views:
    450
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/144775

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice