1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I change the IRQ settings in my BIOS?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by grooveclubhouse, Feb 4, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. grooveclubhouse

    grooveclubhouse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Hello people,

    New to the forums here but have read some threads that have helped my before.

    Im having problems finding out how to change the IRQ settings on my Pavilion a1310. I recently bought an M Audio Audiophile 192 sound card and for weeks I had problems with it. Click, pops, and just general weirdness when using certain audio apps like adobe audition or FL Studio. but not in general use.

    I discovered that it could be a conflict with the PCI slot it was plugged into. so i changed slots and pulled out a usless 56k modem in the slot above. this helped but not completely. I saw that the same IRQ is used for both my Audiophile and the onboard realtek sound card. but was unable to change the number in windows. so i disabled the realtek device. however i would like to use both soundcards as the realtek is easy to use for things like Ventrillo of Teamspeak.

    Where can I find the settings for the IRQ in my BIOS? I looked but saw nothing familiar.

    Thanks!
     
  2. Gulo Luseus

    Gulo Luseus

    Joined:
    May 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,463
    You cant find them because they arent there. To get to the IRQ settings, go to control panel/ device manager.In there, find the item you want to change, right click and select properties, and av through. Cant remeber exactly where in XP, and you havent given the OS, but you should find them there and then change as requred. However, be careful, as changing can lead to headaches with drivers and more conflicts, so be careful what you change, and check it doesnt cause more progs before you forget what used to be where :)
     
  3. grooveclubhouse

    grooveclubhouse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    yes i did that. i went into the device manager and saw that both the onboard soundcard and the m audio one were on irq 17. however i was unable to change the settings because they are greyed out.

    Im currently running windows xp sp3. thanks for the reply.

    oh i followed these steps from this site: http://www.helpwithpcs.com/upgrading/change-irq-settings.htm
     
  4. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
  5. daniel_b2380

    daniel_b2380

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2003
    Messages:
    2,392
  6. grooveclubhouse

    grooveclubhouse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    lol thanks but look at what i posted above. must have been at almost the exact moment we posted at the same time!
     
  7. grooveclubhouse

    grooveclubhouse Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    lol AGAIN :) well it seems that my OS wont let me change the irq so i guess ill just have to leave the onboard sound disabled. shame really. I would have liked for the onboard to be used for things like vent or ts. oh well! thanks again. silly xp home.
     
  8. horsecharles

    horsecharles

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    414
    Latest chipset and mobo drivers....for example, Intel-- latest Intel Application Accelerator AND InfInst.

    Ensure DMA enabled system-wide(latest of above may enable it):

    Enable DMA in winxp: http://www.onthegosoft.com/dma_setting_nt.htm

    http://www.cdrlabs.com/forums/how-enable-dma-windows-with-pictures-t7625.html

    IF doesn't stick: http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/device/storage/IDE-DMA.mspx

    http://www.cdrlabs.com/forums/problems-enabling-dma-windows-t6645.html

    Other IRQ link:

    http://en.kioskea.net/contents/pc/interruptions-irq-dma.php3

    http://en.kioskea.net/contents/repar/irq.php3

    Toggle any available dma / dma channel settings in soundcard....
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/797429

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice