1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I configure my second HDD?

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by daffytag, Apr 4, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. daffytag

    daffytag Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    I got a new hdd, because my old one was almost full.

    Its in my pc and all wired up.

    I can see it on boot and in the bios.

    ...but I dont know how to configure it for use in xp sp2 32bit.

    It just want it to be setup as additional hdd space.

    Any help is much appreciated.(y)
     
  2. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    Right-click Computer > Manage > Disk Management.

    Remove the partitions, if any, create new ones as desired, format, and assign or change drive letters, if you choose.
     
  3. daffytag

    daffytag Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    so it needs to be made into a dynamic disc?
     
  4. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    No. It can be a basic disk. That is much simpler.
     
  5. daffytag

    daffytag Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    All I see is an option to make partitions. No format options. I must be blind.

    Once I find the format option, how do I need to format it?
     
  6. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    You need to make the partitions first. When you start that process, the formatting will show up in the wizard and it will be accomplished in the same step. You have to have a partition to format first.

    Try it. It can all be undone if it comes out other than how you want it.
     
  7. daffytag

    daffytag Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    Does it need to be the NTSF file system


    EDIT: I put it as NTSF anyway. Now it says it is formating in the manager, is there a way to know when it will be completed?
     
  8. maxibhoy

    maxibhoy

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2006
    Messages:
    938
    for xp, yes.
     
  9. daffytag

    daffytag Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Messages:
    23
    OK I think I will be ok now. Thanks to both of you.
     
  10. Elvandil

    Elvandil

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2003
    Messages:
    51,988
    The process is pretty straightforward. If you have any further problems, just ask. You can also change those drive letters if you want.

    You can mark your own threads "solved" using the Thread Tools above.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/700322

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice