1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How Do I configure Outlook Express to Retrieve Incoming Mail?

Discussion in 'Web & Email' started by Hulk701, May 22, 2005.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Hi Gang,

    I just switched to Yahoo Plus from AOL so the world of Pop3 and webmail is new to me.

    I have four new Yahoo mail accounts and one default account. I have to sign in and sign out every time I want to check mail from one account to the other.

    I was wondering if there was an easier way to do that. Specifically, is there a way to configure Outlook Express to automatically check my Yahoo mail for me on each of my screen names..???

    Thanks,
    HULK! :(
     
  2. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
    Hi Hulk701

    Do you have each Yahoo account set up in a different Identity in Outlook Express?

    If so, set up all your Yahoo accounts in one Identity.

    Then set up Outlook Express to check for messages every xx minutes.
    Tools > Options > General tab
    Place a check mark in: Check for messages every xx minutes and choose the time interval to check for messages.

    If you want to keep the emails from each Yahoo account separate from each other, create a rule for Outlook Express to move each account's messages to their own folders.

    Tools > Message Rules > Mail > New
    Where the message is from the specified account.
    Move it to the specified folder. Create the folder and point the Rule to that folder.
    Name the Rule.
    Apply the Rule to the Inbox.

    Let us know if that works for you.
     
  3. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    I don't have my yahoo accounts set up in Outlook Express yet. How do you set them up in one identity? That's my problem. I don't know how to use OE yet.

    Spefically,

    I presume should be in OE, Tools>Accounts>Add

    to do this, please correct me if I'm wrong but that's as far as Yahoo instructions would take me

    1) Should the email accounts I list in OE be the same as the email accounts I have in Yahoo?
    2) Should my display name be something like My Yahoo Accounts, or should they be something else?
    3) When OE asks for an incoming POP3 server, what should I put?
    4) When OE asks for an outgoing SMTP server, what should I put?
    5) Should OE be my default email server or Yahoo?

    I am using OE 6.0.

    Thanks,
    HULK
     
  4. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
    If you switched from Yahoo plus, does this mean you are no longer paying for Yahoo? This has become a free account?
     
  5. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Well I paid $25.00 to upgrade from Yahoo free email to Yahoo Plus. Is that what you mean?

    HULK!
     
  6. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
    I just edited my post, Yahoo should have provided you with POP3 servers.
    For example:
    incoming.yahoo.com
    outgoing.yahoo.com
    or
    pop.yahoo.com
    smtp.yahoo.com
     
  7. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Thanks,

    I'll try it. BTW, does the mail you are looking for look like this:

    [​IMG]

    Yahoo Plus is a paid part of Yahoo. There's Yahoo free, Yahoo Plus and a third one I can't think of right now. It gives you the choice of listing something like [email protected] for $35.00 a year.

    Yahoo Plus is a 25 yearly service. It includes spam blocker, virus blocker and email support.
     
  8. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    When I put incoming.yahoo.com or even pop.yahoo.com in OE I get an error that says

    I get an error saying the "Specified Pop3 server does not appear to be a valid server do you want to use it anyway?"
     
  9. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
    lol :D
    I was only guessing what their servers may be, does Yahoo have a configuration page?
    They should, I don't have access since I only have the free account.

    The configuration page should have their servers listed.
     
  10. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
    No, you would use the Outlook Express shortcut, and Outlook Express will only check for messages when it is running.
     
  11. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    This page:


    http://search2.cc.scd.yahoo.com/cct.../ext/ext-07.html&answer_id=472940#__highlight

    gives me info about how to access OE through Yahoo but not the other way around.

    I just asked my question again of Yahoo when I clicked that link. Hopefully they will answer my question this time. Sometimes they can be really thick.

    Thanks a bunch Feidler..:D

    HULK!
     
  12. EAFiedler

    EAFiedler Moderator

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2000
    Messages:
    14,149
  13. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Yep,

    That's just an advertisement for mailplus. I already have it.

    HULK!
     
  14. sekirt

    sekirt

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2003
    Messages:
    3,998
    Try this OE->Tools->Accounts->Properties. Server Tab

    For incoming (POP3) pop.mail.yahoo.com
    For outgoing (SMTP) smtp.mail.yahoo.com
    Be sure you put the letters in the correct order smtp. It is a very common mistake to switch them around.

    Also at the bottom, check My server requires authentication

    Now...if SMTP doesn't work through Yahoo, you may have to use your ISP server. You should be able to get the correct wording from them (either by phone or their website).

    sekirt
     
  15. Hulk701

    Hulk701 Banned Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2003
    Messages:
    2,581
    Now...if SMTP doesn't work through Yahoo, you may have to use your ISP server. You should be able to get the correct wording from them (either by phone or their website

    By "Correct Wording" do you mean the IP of the server?

    For example, I have Qwest DSL. I can look up the IP from the Qwest website.

    Should I use this IP address for pop and smtp?

    Also,

    For incoming (POP3) pop.mail.yahoo.com

    Shouldn't this be

    pop3.mail.yahoo.com

    Instead?

    Thanks,
    HULK!
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/364624

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice