1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

Solved How Do I connect a DVD to a TV WithNoVideo/SoundWire

Discussion in 'Random Discussion' started by hamster, Dec 17, 2001.

Unmark Solved
Advertisement
  1. hamster

    hamster Guest Thread Starter

    ?? Yikes I got someone a dvd player for the holidays but I found out on the back of his TV that their is no connection to put the Video/Sound wires to connect to??

    Is there a way I can connect the wires to something that can convert it so I can hook it up to his piece of Sheeet TV???

    No he's not going to buy a new tv he's happy with what he got. He's not really to tune in to Techogoly but I am!!
     
  2. LadyLisa

    LadyLisa

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,995
    hamster

    you got someone a dvd player for the holidays? I sure would like to be on your Christmas list :D

    Sorry, I can't help you but I'm sure someone will :)
     
  3. hamster

    hamster Guest Thread Starter

    It was on special with rebates and also 15% off from the store so it was like $60 bucks!! Not too bad for my best friend, he does a lot for me! but unfortunatly it couldn't be hooked up :(


    AND I don't think I'll be buying him a TV to go with it!!!!
     
  4. LadyLisa

    LadyLisa

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2000
    Messages:
    1,995
    Well you got a good deal there and hopefully you'll be able to get some advice on how to hook it up for him as well :)
     
  5. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Go to Fry's or Radio Shack and tell them what you got. Bet all you need is a Switch box with the right jacks.

    Is all a RF so all you need is plugs to fit. But have a switch box makes ot easy to do the switching between TV, VCR, DVD, etc.

    Take with a Picture of the wiring setup on the TV and the paper work that came with the DVD so you can look at all the option you have. Plus if you get some fancy switch box it can cost more then the DVD.
    If you are lucky the all you need is a couple plug adapters and some wire.
     
  6. hamster

    hamster Guest Thread Starter

    NO WAY!!!!!!! What!! eek!! There's no way I'm going to Radio Shack now!! Those salesperson are sharks! They give you nasty looks if all you are asking for is a little thing, because we are wasting their time.

    They make commission so they are nasty and hasty when you ask them for advice, they hurry to get to the next meal!! especially during the holidays!!

    As for the setup on the tv.... what setup?? It's a piece of Sheeet.
    There's nothing back there. One jack for putting in the attenna, i believe. He do have a vcr hook up though.
     
  7. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    Hi hamster

    Yeah they get you with these add ons. I got one of those DVD players on sale also. You need a video to RF converter. They cost about $30.00 at Best Buy. They convert the signal to RF on channel 3 or 4 then plug right into the cable/antenna line of the TV. It automatically switches to the DVD when the DVD is powered on, otherwise it lets the antenna/cable signal through. BOL
     
  8. rhonsin

    rhonsin

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2001
    Messages:
    15
    I just asked my electronically enhanced husband, he said they don't make anything that would do what you are asking (except a new TV). :( But you never know...I wish I had a friend like you.:D
     
  9. Mulderator

    Mulderator

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 1999
    Messages:
    51,022
    Yes they do. So long as that TV has an antenna feed for a signal (it has to, or it wouldn't get regular TV), you can hook up a DVD, but you will need an RF converter. See DVD FAQ

    Scroll down to "How do I hook up a DVD player". (Section 3.2)
     
  10. JewisHeritage

    JewisHeritage

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    :cool: Mulder:rolleyes: That is the hookup for your old 8mm B&W reel to reel porn movies.....geez!
     
  11. JewisHeritage

    JewisHeritage

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2001
    Messages:
    2,469
    Here....Let Mulder show you how to fix it;)

    <img src="http://forums.techguy.org/attachment.php?s=&postid=300068">
     

    Attached Files:

  12. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    It's easy to do and as others said you a RF converter. It may be easyer going tru the vcr if you have more input and outputs on it but it will work. Everything is a RF signal so all you need to do is get them all pluged in and have a way to pick what signal you want to use. That is TV, Cable, VCR or DVD.
     
  13. hamster

    hamster Guest Thread Starter

    Thanks for all your help guys!! this furry hammy really appreciates it. Thanks mulder for the link and hewee for getting it started!! and everyone eles too!

    I'll will give it a try! You sould have seen my friends face lighted up when I gave him the gift (We have no Will Power to wait till Christmas!!)

    then you should have seen his face dropped when I told him I couldn't hook it up.

    but his face will light up again when I will tell him that there's a chance!! I knew it could be done.. it richard simmons can have a career than anything is possible!!

    As for connecting thourgh the VCR, it's not going to work because of Macrovision. Some DVD's have them and the picture gets all distorted. Anybody knows how to get rid of Mac. so I can connect through the VCR?? There's Video Equalizer's out there. but I don't know how to use it?? Is a Video Wire same as a Coxial cable?
     
  14. hewee

    hewee

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2001
    Messages:
    57,793
    Your welcome.

    You can do it so just get what you need at the store.

    At a message board that is now more they had a tread and there was a way to get around Macrovision.

    "Is a Video Wire same as a Coxial cable?"

    Yes and no.
    They both carry the RF signal so yes.
    They are just another type of wire that has another tpe ao plug at the end.
    The reason for plug adapters is so you can go from one type to another.
    But you will need to find a store that has these things and Fry's or Radio Shack does.
    http://RadioShack.com/

    Connectors
    http://www.radioshack.com/category.asp?catalog_name=CTLG&category_name=CTLG_005_003_000_000&Page=1
     
  15. Lurker1

    Lurker1

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2001
    Messages:
    3,992
    Yeah I tryed hooking up through the VCR inputs also and got the copy protection problem that way (fading from dark to light, bad sound, etc.) It just bugs me that I had a way of hooking up the DVD with no extra hardware needed to be bought and I was stopped by copy protection even though I wasn't going to copy the disk. The converter worked much better. BOL
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/62146

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice