How Do I connect a DVD to a TV WithNoVideo/SoundWire

H

hamster

Thread Starter
?? Yikes I got someone a dvd player for the holidays but I found out on the back of his TV that their is no connection to put the Video/Sound wires to connect to??

Is there a way I can connect the wires to something that can convert it so I can hook it up to his piece of Sheeet TV???

No he's not going to buy a new tv he's happy with what he got. He's not really to tune in to Techogoly but I am!!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
1,995
hamster

you got someone a dvd player for the holidays? I sure would like to be on your Christmas list :D

Sorry, I can't help you but I'm sure someone will :)
 
H

hamster

Thread Starter
It was on special with rebates and also 15% off from the store so it was like $60 bucks!! Not too bad for my best friend, he does a lot for me! but unfortunatly it couldn't be hooked up :(


AND I don't think I'll be buying him a TV to go with it!!!!
 
Joined
Oct 22, 2000
Messages
1,995
Well you got a good deal there and hopefully you'll be able to get some advice on how to hook it up for him as well :)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
Go to Fry's or Radio Shack and tell them what you got. Bet all you need is a Switch box with the right jacks.

Is all a RF so all you need is plugs to fit. But have a switch box makes ot easy to do the switching between TV, VCR, DVD, etc.

Take with a Picture of the wiring setup on the TV and the paper work that came with the DVD so you can look at all the option you have. Plus if you get some fancy switch box it can cost more then the DVD.
If you are lucky the all you need is a couple plug adapters and some wire.
 
H

hamster

Thread Starter
NO WAY!!!!!!! What!! eek!! There's no way I'm going to Radio Shack now!! Those salesperson are sharks! They give you nasty looks if all you are asking for is a little thing, because we are wasting their time.

They make commission so they are nasty and hasty when you ask them for advice, they hurry to get to the next meal!! especially during the holidays!!

As for the setup on the tv.... what setup?? It's a piece of Sheeet.
There's nothing back there. One jack for putting in the attenna, i believe. He do have a vcr hook up though.
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
Hi hamster

Yeah they get you with these add ons. I got one of those DVD players on sale also. You need a video to RF converter. They cost about $30.00 at Best Buy. They convert the signal to RF on channel 3 or 4 then plug right into the cable/antenna line of the TV. It automatically switches to the DVD when the DVD is powered on, otherwise it lets the antenna/cable signal through. BOL
 
Joined
Dec 18, 2001
Messages
15
I just asked my electronically enhanced husband, he said they don't make anything that would do what you are asking (except a new TV). :( But you never know...I wish I had a friend like you.:D
 
Joined
Feb 20, 1999
Messages
51,022
Yes they do. So long as that TV has an antenna feed for a signal (it has to, or it wouldn't get regular TV), you can hook up a DVD, but you will need an RF converter. See DVD FAQ

Scroll down to "How do I hook up a DVD player". (Section 3.2)
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
It's easy to do and as others said you a RF converter. It may be easyer going tru the vcr if you have more input and outputs on it but it will work. Everything is a RF signal so all you need to do is get them all pluged in and have a way to pick what signal you want to use. That is TV, Cable, VCR or DVD.
 
H

hamster

Thread Starter
Thanks for all your help guys!! this furry hammy really appreciates it. Thanks mulder for the link and hewee for getting it started!! and everyone eles too!

I'll will give it a try! You sould have seen my friends face lighted up when I gave him the gift (We have no Will Power to wait till Christmas!!)

then you should have seen his face dropped when I told him I couldn't hook it up.

but his face will light up again when I will tell him that there's a chance!! I knew it could be done.. it richard simmons can have a career than anything is possible!!

As for connecting thourgh the VCR, it's not going to work because of Macrovision. Some DVD's have them and the picture gets all distorted. Anybody knows how to get rid of Mac. so I can connect through the VCR?? There's Video Equalizer's out there. but I don't know how to use it?? Is a Video Wire same as a Coxial cable?
 
Joined
Oct 26, 2001
Messages
57,793
Your welcome.

You can do it so just get what you need at the store.

At a message board that is now more they had a tread and there was a way to get around Macrovision.

"Is a Video Wire same as a Coxial cable?"

Yes and no.
They both carry the RF signal so yes.
They are just another type of wire that has another tpe ao plug at the end.
The reason for plug adapters is so you can go from one type to another.
But you will need to find a store that has these things and Fry's or Radio Shack does.
http://RadioShack.com/

Connectors
http://www.radioshack.com/category.asp?catalog_name=CTLG&category_name=CTLG_005_003_000_000&Page=1
 
Joined
Jan 30, 2001
Messages
3,992
Yeah I tryed hooking up through the VCR inputs also and got the copy protection problem that way (fading from dark to light, bad sound, etc.) It just bugs me that I had a way of hooking up the DVD with no extra hardware needed to be bought and I was stopped by copy protection even though I wasn't going to copy the disk. The converter worked much better. BOL
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top