1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I create a Show Desktop Icon?

Discussion in 'Earlier Versions of Windows' started by Pyrosx1, Sep 19, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Pyrosx1

    Pyrosx1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Well, in my continuing issues with every form of computer possible, my quick launch toolbar decided it was time to clear itself out, deleting every quick launch button in the process. I restored all the buttons except Show Desktop. How Do I go about fixing this? Also, on a side note, the program AIDA32 seems to have dissapeared from the internet, can anyone give me a link either to that program or a similar free one?
     
  2. dobhar

    dobhar

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2002
    Messages:
    350
    Use this link on how to re-create a new icon.

    As far as Aida is concerned...it was bought out and renamed to Everest Home Edition. The Aida creator actually now works for the company.
     
  3. aarhus2004

    aarhus2004 Gone but always remembered

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Hello Pyroxs1,

    If you prefer to use Aida32 which I read is, in some ways, better than the newer Everest here is a link to both:

    http://aumha.org/freeware/freeware.htm

    I restored a missing quick launch Show Desktop icon by searching for Desktop and sending a shortcut to Show Desktop to the desktop. I cannot say whether that is what will work for you.
     
  4. Pyrosx1

    Pyrosx1 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    147
    Well I found the location of the show desktop button on my laptop and emailed it to myself, and that actually worked. Somehow the command seems to have been totally deleted. Who knows? Thanks for the AIDA links guys, I appriciate it. By the way, how can you love Millennium? I've had it on 3 seperate computers, and I got so sick of it I had to revert them all to 98. All it ever did for me was crash.
     
  5. aarhus2004

    aarhus2004 Gone but always remembered

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    The simple answer to which is I began with WinMe and so don't know any better. :D
     
  6. Ol Sarge

    Ol Sarge Guest

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2002
    Messages:
    91
    Millennium is great if you know what you're doing...
     
  7. aarhus2004

    aarhus2004 Gone but always remembered

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Hello Ol Sarge,

    I would like to add to that if I may?

    Windows Millennium is also great if you don't know what you are doing!
     
  8. deubanks

    deubanks

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    I have had WinME for three years and have had no problems with it. Had
    win98 before that and like ME better.
     
  9. aarhus2004

    aarhus2004 Gone but always remembered

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1,049
    Let's make this a love-in for Windows Millennium. :D (y)
     
  10. deubanks

    deubanks

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2000
    Messages:
    606
    " have had WinME for three years and have had no problems with it."

    Well maybe a few small ones, but nothing serious.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/275967

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice