1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I enable autocomplete?

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by skky33, Jan 24, 2002.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. skky33

    skky33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5
    I have Windows 2000 and IE 6. Even though I have autocomplete turned on in tools, it doesn't work. Do I have to go somewhere else to turn it on?
     
  2. $teve

    $teve

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2001
    Messages:
    9,396
    click on tools/internet options/content..........you will see the autocomplete tab,you can configure it in a few different ways.
     
  3. frankl

    frankl

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2002
    Messages:
    1
    Hi,
    There's another spot (at least there is in IE 5.0x)
    Go to Tools \ Internet Options \ Content.
    About halfway down the screen, under Personal Information,
    there's an Auto Complete there, too.

    Happy Browsing!
    FrankL :eek:}
     
  4. skky33

    skky33 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    May 28, 2000
    Messages:
    5
    I have autocomplete checked in both places and it still doesn't work.
     
  5. eddie5659

    eddie5659 Moderator Malware Specialist

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2001
    Messages:
    36,151
    Hiya

    I assume that in AutoComplete you have ticked Web Addresses and User Names and Passwords. Now, sometimes this dosen't work, usually on XP, but lets see if it works on 2000. I know the repair does, but the version I have is 5.5.

    Control Panel | AddRemove. Doubleclick Microsoft Internet Explorer. Choose Repair, apply and restart.

    Are you using a proxy? This can cause some problems.

    Regards

    eddie
     
  6. Brooks

    Brooks Guest

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2001
    Messages:
    2,323
    Also, some sites actually have it coded so that IE does not recognize that field.

    Case in point is yahoo mail. No matter what you do, it will never remember the password for it.

    I have also seen other sites that IE will not save the form data for.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/66216

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice