How do I fix the 'DNS Server is not responding' error

Kaiki

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
6
I really need some urgent help with this I have already tried all the tutorials in youtube and google e.g. changing the dns server, clearing the dns cache, restarting the network, etc. None of them worked and I have ran out of options. Pls help me :( (also sometimes the error doesn't come up mostly at late night)Screenshot (505).png
 
Last edited:

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,352
open a cmd prompt with admin rights please
type
ipconfig /all
when the results appear in the cmd window
right click top bar
click edit
select all
right click again
click edit click copy and paste to your reply on here please
 

Kaiki

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
6
Microsoft Windows [Version 10.0.18362.1082]
(c) 2019 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

C:\WINDOWS\system32>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : BRUV
Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter Ethernet:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR8162/8166/8168 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller (NDIS 6.30)
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 3C-97-0E-5C-A0-98
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Unknown adapter Local Area Connection:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : TAP-ProtonVPN Windows Adapter V9
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-FF-3B-EA-FE-F5
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 10:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #2
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 12-68-9D-FE-06-53
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Local Area Connection* 14:

Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter #4
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 22-68-9D-FE-06-53
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

Wireless LAN adapter Wi-Fi:

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Qualcomm Atheros AR9485WB-EG Wireless Network Adapter
Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 20-68-9D-FE-06-53
DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::f527:7a93:979f:b166%25(Preferred)
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.15(Preferred)
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 20, 2020 8:37:35 AM
Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Tuesday, October 20, 2020 9:37:34 AM
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 421554333
DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-18-54-85-07-3C-97-0E-5C-A0-98
DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 8.8.8.8
4.2.2.1
NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

C:\WINDOWS\system32>
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,352
You are using Google DNS server
8.8.8.8
go to network and sharing centre in control panel
on the left hand side options click change adapter settings
on the icon for the WiFi right click it and click properties
On the window that opens scroll down to the TCP/IPv4 entry select it and click the properties button
on the window that opens click to check obtain IP address automatically and the same for DNS Server - automatically
Do the same for the entry TCP/IPv6
click apply and Ok as required
Exit out
Reboot and try the connection again
See my screenshot
Untitled.png
 

Kaiki

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
6
You are using Google DNS server
8.8.8.8
go to network and sharing centre in control panel
on the left hand side options click change adapter settings
on the icon for the WiFi right click it and click properties
On the window that opens scroll down to the TCP/IPv4 entry select it and click the properties button
on the window that opens click to check obtain IP address automatically and the same for DNS Server - automatically
Do the same for the entry TCP/IPv6
click apply and Ok as required
Exit out
Reboot and try the connection again
See my screenshot
View attachment 281854
THANK YOU SO MUCH BRO
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,352
Let me know how it works or not as the case maybe., although I see you have marked it solved, so may I presume all is OK
 

Kaiki

Thread Starter
Joined
Oct 19, 2020
Messages
6
Let me know how it works or not as the case maybe., although I see you have marked it solved, so may I presume all is OK
Sorry for the late reply, as of now I am still getting the same error even after doing what you have said.
 

Macboatmaster

Trusted Advisor
Spam Fighter
Joined
Jan 14, 2010
Messages
24,352
Sorry for the late reply, as of now I am still getting the same error even after doing what you have said
As you know the reply - and I realise you have said sorry, is sometime after my post.
Please describe the error - is it still only sometime and usually not in the late hours

Who is the ISP

Do other computers/smart phones connect OK when this computer will not.
If they fail as well the problem is with the router or the ISP
If they are OK then obviously the problem is with the adapter the Atheros or some issue within the computer.

The fact it is OK late at night - if it still is - suggests it may be an issue to refer to the ISP - is it their router/modem
 

Couriant

James
Moderator
Joined
Mar 26, 2002
Messages
37,771
Do you have any internet security programs like Norton?

Also do you have router or a modem with router built in?
 

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top