1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I force a game to run windowed?

Discussion in 'Games' started by SPL Tech, Dec 1, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. SPL Tech

    SPL Tech Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2006
    Messages:
    124
    I have the Connect 3D Radeon X1900XT. I was wondering if I run dual monitors and extended the desktop if I can play games on one monitor and do something else on the other? I tried doing this and found that all my games run full screen and either shut off the other monitor or leave it on and it shows the desktop but I cant get my mouse over there. Is there a way around this?

    I think if I could force all programs to run windowed I could do this. But how do I prevent a program from running full screen when there is no option for it in the program?
     
  2. Couriant

    Couriant Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2002
    Messages:
    30,995
    some games will have that option. I know that pressing ALT+ENTER will make a game go into window mode but it can mess the graphics.

    I think you can also add the command -windowed (or something like that) in the properties of the .exe game file on the computer.
     
  3. blaine2521

    blaine2521

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2006
    Messages:
    165
    Make sure your resolutions are different on your programs and it should'nt mess with your graphics. For example 1024x764 for the game and 800x600 for your desktop...You should be able to window without messing up your graphics.
     
  4. akf

    akf

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    i registered to this site just to help you out
    for me, making sum games windowed does lagg it down
    but mayb its cuz im usin a laptop to play games
    for example my warcraft tft lagged wen i put it to windowed but neways who cares rite you just want the way to do it

    here it is: (ill use my warcraft tft as the example)
    right click on the shortcut of the file and go to properties
    den go to the line that says target
    [Target: "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" ] and add -window
    so den it'll look lyk this
    [Target: "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\Frozen Throne.exe" -window ]
    dats all to it, it sud work for mostly all games
    .akf-
     
  5. Achaius

    Achaius

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Yo thx man, fixed my resolution problem for counter strike. GJ BRO :p
     
  6. NYCGurl

    NYCGurl

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2003
    Messages:
    136
    akf is correct.

    if -window doesnt work, try just typing in -w
    I know that works for the Sims2.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/523219