How do I install Secure WIFI in my Coffeehouse

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

szipb

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
3
I am opening a coffeehouse and want to supply free WIFI to my customers. I thought I could just use a wireless router and let them have fun, but I think that is not correct ....
My provider wants $80/mth for WIFI. That's a lot of coffee. How can I install WIFI less expensively and more securely. I'll be using the internet for business purposes also.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Hi and welcome.

Well, you can't get around the price that your ISP is going to charge.
 

szipb

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
3
I'm sorry , I wasn't clear. The Service provider offers their WIFI services at an additional $80/mth. I would just get the internet feed from them and do my own WIFI.
 

~Candy~

Retired Administrator
Joined
Jan 27, 2001
Messages
103,706
Ok, you're still confusing something here.

Do you currently have any internet service? I'm not sure what you mean by "their" wireless service.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
Well, you can buy a broadband router that has bandwidth management (necessary to allow you to use your network in case of bandwidth hogs, then configure the encryption of your choice on the router.

If you want to avoid people getting the key and supplying the neighborhood with WiFi without getting any revenue, you'll probably have to change the key regularly. I'd just print up little cards that have the current encryption key on them and hand them to people when they order. That way you know you have a paying customer, at least for that visit. :)
 
Joined
Jul 12, 2008
Messages
1,710
You need to (legally, speaking) make sure that your ISP allows you to use the connection for a hotspot.

Other than that, what JohnWill said.
 

szipb

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 29, 2008
Messages
3
Thanks for your help..... I'll let you know if I run into problems
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,425
You need to (legally, speaking) make sure that your ISP allows you to use the connection for a hotspot.

Other than that, what JohnWill said.
I figured that for a commercial account it would be OK, but you have a good point, probably prudent to actually check. :)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Staff online

Members online

Top