1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I install software on a server so everyone can use it ?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by tomwi11is, Jan 11, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. tomwi11is

    tomwi11is Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    At work, I have to make sure everyone is able to access and use this piece of software, it is called Alpha Law Vantage, but it doesnt really matter what it is. For this example lets say it is Microsoft Word. Could anyone tell me how I would go about installing Microsoft Word onto a server so that eveyone that is connected to the network can use it ? I really need some help guys, please help me out. P.S I am a computer engineer, so I know alot about computers, just not much about servers, so I should be able to understand you, so any expert help would be greatly appriatiated.

    Thanks.
     
  2. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Typically programs like Word need to be installed on each computer.

    As far as Alpha Law Vantage, you would need to check with the manufacturer of the software to see if can be installed the way you want or not. They would know best.
     
  3. tomwi11is

    tomwi11is Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2006
    Messages:
    105
    Thanks for the reply. I understand that Word would have to be installed on each machine, but isnt there a way of installing it on the server so that everyone can access the files that are used by the software, say word from the server rather than locally on their own C Drives ? I thought you could create a group policy or something that would allow the software to be installed on everyone's computer who is in that group ? Does anyone know how to do this ?
     
  4. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Well, if you get that working, it would certainly increase network traffic, not exactly a desirable thing to do.
     
  5. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    I was with a group a Boeing that had worked closely with Microsoft on this years ago. Against our recommendation we were still asked to proceed. There was never a way to completely install Office on the server, had a lot of support required to get it to work, did not affect network traffic that much, but turned out to be too much of a support hassle rather than just taking the little bit of relative time to install it on each computer.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    I also had a client that had it configured to run off the network (I had nothing to do with that, I was developing avionics for them). They finally stopped trying to run it that way, multiple issues, and their IT folks claimed it was impacting the network. Remember, those were the days of 10mbit networks, we had coax in the stone ages. :D
     
  7. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    It's just not all that simple to do. Certainly not in comparison to how long it would take to just install the software on each computer. And of course there would be the licensing control issues.
     
  8. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    We do this with one program and it is a pain but is easily enough done.

    Load the program onthe Server as normal giving your Local Group or individual Accounts Modify permision on the executable file. Now go to each workstation and map a drive back to that folder. Go to the desktop and create a shortcut to the excutable file within the mapped drive.
    Hope that made sense.
     
  9. Jedi_Master

    Jedi_Master

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2002
    Messages:
    5,520

    Agree here...

    If the program isn't designed for multiple users, you will have problems...

    You will probably see locked file issues, file in use errors ect...

    Best thing to do is like Bob said...check with the people who wrote the program, that way you are covered with the licensing issues, and multiple users...

    JMO...
     
  10. jmwills

    jmwills

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2005
    Messages:
    3,477
    Our program is a simple database program to check the value of Savings Bonds.
     
  11. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/534370