1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

how do i send caller id display to other pcs with my linksys router

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by EverettGMartin, Jul 15, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. EverettGMartin

    EverettGMartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    I'm using a linksys wireless router, and i have the home phone line hooked up to my computer(which is currently wireless using the linksys) and i was wandering if there was anyway to have the caller id sent to the other computers just to display the caller info, on computer is hooked up to the router and 2 other computers are hooked to it via wireless.

    can you please help me
     
  2. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    You would have to talk to the software manufacturer of the software on the pc that tells you the caller id now.
     
  3. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    Hi Everett, and welcome to TSG.

    Found this with a Google search. I have never used the program or even heard of it until today. There may be others.

    YAC: Yet Another Caller ID Program
    http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/
     
  4. EverettGMartin

    EverettGMartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    thanx this mite be what i'm lookin for
     
  5. EverettGMartin

    EverettGMartin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    YAC: Yet Another Caller ID Program
    http://sunflowerhead.com/software/yac/

    This program absolutely works, i tested it, and my laptop(which is wireless inet) popped up caller id when someone called and it worked over my wireless router network, so cool. because my desktop is also wireless but it is the one with a phoneline hooked up to it, it works perfectly
     
  6. cwwozniak

    cwwozniak Chuck Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2005
    Messages:
    49,399
    You're welcome. (y)

    You may want to test it out for a couple of more days and then come back here and mark this thread as "Solved" if you are problem free.
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/730794