1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How do I setup my router?

Discussion in 'Networking' started by excdes, Nov 11, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. excdes

    excdes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    I need HELP, I’ve had cox ISP and recently moved and have Cavalier ISP now, the problem I’m having is that I can connect fine wired to my desktop or notebook but not wireless to any notebook also I can’t connect my Xbox, Vonage or Ooma devices wired from the router or even directly from the modem. Error message when I bypass the router and connect the Xbox direct to the Cavalier 6381-A4 modem: “Can’t obtain IP address from your modem”
    I’m using a Linksys WRT310N Router
    Cavalier 6381-A4 Bridge/Router Modem

    How do I setup my router?
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Wayne Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    55,859
    DO Cavalier ISP allow multiple PCs to connect - they may register the first MAC address and then thats all that is allowed on the PC

    So both machines will work fine via cable

    how many notebooks do you have?

    Version 1.0 or 2.0
    http://www.linksysbycisco.com/US/en/support/WRT310N/download

    http://downloads.linksysbycisco.com/downloads/WRT310N_V20_UG_NC-WEB,0.pdf
    http://downloads.linksysbycisco.com/downloads/WRT310N_V10_UG_B-WEB.pdf

    Chapter 3 page 13
    tells you how to set up the wireless

    On the first page tells you about the lights on the router

    What is the status of the
    Wi-Fi Protected Setup LED

    What is the status of the
    The wireless LED

    Wireless (Blue) The Wireless LED lights up
    when the wireless feature is enabled. If the LED
    is flashing, the Router is actively sending or
    receiving data over the network.
     
  3. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    Let's see this when connected directly to the Cavalier 6381-A4.

    Hold the Windows key and press R, then type CMD to open a command prompt:

    In the command prompt window that opens, type type the following command:

    Note that there is a space before the /ALL, but there is NOT a space after the / in the following command.

    IPCONFIG /ALL

    Right click in the command window and choose Select All, then hit Enter to copy the contents to the clipboard.
    Paste the results in a message here.

    If you are on a machine with no network connection, use a floppy, USB disk, or a CD-RW disk to transfer a text file with the information to allow pasting it here.
     
  4. excdes

    excdes Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Now I can't get on-line with the router only from the modem


    Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7600]
    Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
    C:\Windows\system32>ipconfig /all
    Windows IP Configuration
    Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : Roger-PC
    Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
    Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
    IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
    Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8039 PCI-E Fast Ethernet
    Controller
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-19-21-7A-D7-25
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::6dda:1392:26d8:6079%12(Preferred)
    IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.100(Preferred)
    Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
    Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Wednesday, November 11, 2009 1:22:46 PM
    Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Friday, November 13, 2009 1:22:45 PM
    Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 285219105
    DHCPv6 Client DUID. . . . . . . . : 00-01-00-01-12-8A-D8-DA-00-19-21-7A-D7-25
    DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
    NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled
    Wireless LAN adapter Wireless Network Connection:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-21-29-6F-FF-44
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{14E5BC07-05EA-47FB-9858-3839C231F18C}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 9:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    Tunnel adapter isatap.{3934A8CB-F6FD-414F-9A1A-7D08F97364CA}:
    Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
    Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
    Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Microsoft ISATAP Adapter #2
    Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
    DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
    Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
    C:\Windows\system32>
     
  5. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    There's a good reason for the problem. Your "modem" is a modem/router, and it's using the same base subnet as the Linksys. Here's an alternate configuration for the Linksys that will solve that problem and eliminate the extra NAT layer that may also give you problems with some applications.


    Connecting two (or more) SOHO broadband routers together.

    Note: The "primary" router can be an actual router, a software gateway like Microsoft Internet Connection Sharing, or a server connection that has the capability to supply more than one IP address using DHCP server capability. No changes are made to the primary "router" configuration.

    Configure the IP address of the secondary router(s) to be in the same subnet as the primary router, but out of the range of the DHCP server in the primary router. For instance DHCP server addresses 192.168.0.2 through 192.168.0.100, I'd assign the secondary router 192.168.0.254 as it's IP address, 192.168.0.253 for another router, etc.

    Note: Do this first, as you will have to reboot the computer to connect to the router again for the remaining changes.

    Disable the DHCP server in the secondary router.

    Setup the wireless section just the way you would if it was the primary router, channels, encryption, etc.

    Connect from the primary router's LAN port to one of the LAN ports on the secondary router. If there is no uplink port and neither of the routers have auto-sensing ports, use a cross-over cable. Leave the WAN port unconnected!

    This procedure bypasses the routing function (NAT layer) and configures the router as a switch (or wireless access point for wireless routers).

    For reference, here's a link to a Typical example config using a Netgear router
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/876320