1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

how do I tie it all together.

Discussion in 'Networking' started by chewie1012, Jan 18, 2003.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. chewie1012

    chewie1012 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    What hardware would you use to have 32 computers connected to a server and to a t one line also. How would you go about tying it all together. The server is a rs 6000
     
  2. NetEngineer

    NetEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    T1 coming in to a Cisco (1700 series), then off to the uplink port on a 3COM, Bay Networks or HP stackable, "managed" switch....then connect the clients either from the patch panel or direct cable to the ports on the managed switch. With the managed switch, you can optionally setup V-Lans to further segment the traffic...depending on your skill level.
     
  3. chewie1012

    chewie1012 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    how much for this hardware?
     
  4. NetEngineer

    NetEngineer

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Around $900.00 to $1,000.00 for the 1720 series router & around $650.00 each for 2 24 port managed switches. You could spend a little less on a single 48 port switch...but I recommend 2 because if the 48 port switch goes down...then everyone is down...if you use 2x24 port switches and one goes down...then only 1/2 of the people are chewing on you. :) If the 48 port switch goes down...then the VP's are down...in the 2 switch configuration you could move the VP's to the working switch and not miss a beat...with the "higher ups" at least.
     
  5. chewie1012

    chewie1012 Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2001
    Messages:
    1,062
    so in the router do you bring the t one line and the line from the server. Does it have two wan ports? Can you draw me a mental picture.
     
  6. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/113885

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice