How do I update Win XP to SP2 w/o booting to it?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

robert123

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
12
I just got a new mainboard (Intel DG965WH), processor, and RAM, and installed these in my XP Pro computer. However, I get a PCI.sys error message when Windows is loading. I did some searching and it appears that there is a bug in XP which causes this that was fixed in SP2. I downloaded SP2 but I am not sure hot to install it since I cannot boot to the OS. Can I boot to another device and run the update on the HD, or do I have to create a slipsteamed CD (http://www.theeldergeek.com/slipstreamed_xpsp2_cd.htm) and reinstall XP over itself?
 
Joined
May 15, 2006
Messages
11,849
Welcome to TSG....

WHat you need is the driver disk that came with the new motherboard for all of the special drivers like the PCI buss driver and others and start with the chipset driver first when you go to install these. But first you have to do a repair-install of Windows using the Windows with SP2 install disk.

When this is all done you should be all set.
 

robert123

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
12
When you say "the Windows with SP2 install disk", do you mean the slipstreamed disc I referenced? I only have a disc of the original Windows XP.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Download AutoStreamer and using the SP2 download and the original XP Install CD, you can generate an SP2 Install CD. It's very painless.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
This thread makes no sense...did you do a clean install of XP when you changed the motherboard or are you just booting up to another system OS still on hard drive?
You should be able to install any version of XP and then boot up and run the SP2 cd afterwards.
 

robert123

Thread Starter
Joined
Jul 13, 2007
Messages
12
Oops, sorry if that was not clear. I did not install a new OS, I just plugged the hard drive in as is and tried to boot up.

I tried downloading Autostreamer to my laptop running Vista, but it would not run. Vista compatibility problem I guess. So I followed the directions in the link from my original post. Then I booted to this CD and repaired the XP on the hard drive. Works fine now.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,466
Ok that is a way to do it but bear in mind without a clean install, it really will never run exactly right though either, there will be bugs....
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top