How do you "wipe" the hard drive clean and start over?

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

LKDahlen

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
4
My hardrive is really messed up and the last time this happened I paid someone to wipe the hard drive clean. Can someone tell me how to do this myself? Do I need anything? I don't even have a Win98 disk! Thanks in advance! ~Laura
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
13
you need a copy of win98, a boot up disk which you can make in start-settings-add/remove programs and a bit of patience.
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Make a startup disk, put the floppy disk you just made in the floppy drive, reboot the computer, on the menu that comes up select start computer without CD ROM support, after the tools are loaded and your at the A prompt type C: then press the enter key, at the C prompt type format c: when the message comes up "are you sure to format fixed disk" or something like that type Y and press enter. The hard drive will scan a bit then ask for a label press enter for no label (don't need it) then it will start formatting it will take from 20-120 minutes to finish depending on the capacity of the hard drive and the speed of your PC.
 

LKDahlen

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
4
Wow! I'm having trouble making the startup disk though. It keeps telling me to insert the Win98 CD, which I don't have. ???
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
13
any second-hand pc shop, it's dirt cheap now, but don't format your drive until you have a copy, or your pc will just sit there acting as a dust collector.
 
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
13
do you have a folder c:\windows\option\cab ?? if so, point the prompt to that folder- it contains all the win98 cab files needed to make the disk
 
Joined
Feb 12, 2003
Messages
3,956
Originally posted by LKDahlen:
Can you tell me where to get Win98 cheaply?
That should have come with your system. if your ystem is a HP or Compaq it's on the restore disk, and in that case boot the computer to the restore disk and select the reinstall option and it will do everything automaticaly no need to format first with the restore disk.
 

LKDahlen

Thread Starter
Joined
Sep 13, 2003
Messages
4
(deleted this text because I didn't read the most recent replies before I wrote it)
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top