1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to Bypass Router to Connect to Modem

Discussion in 'Networking' started by Brodieman, Jan 28, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Brodieman

    Brodieman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    I have recently begun service with RCN cable for my internet. I have a wireless Linksys Modem/Router that my computer is connected to with a cable, so my internet is NOT wireless. However, I believe there is some kind of router involved that is causing connectivity problems for my computer. This is especially obvious when I try to play a computer game like Team Fortress 2. Anyway, I was told that most, if not all of my problems could be solved by bypassing the router and connecting directly to the modem. I don't know how to do this, could anyone help me out? I am using an HP computer with Windows XP Professional 2002.
     
  2. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    If there is a Ethernet Port on your cable modem, you can connect the network cable coming out of the back of your PC to the cable modem. I hope you have a firewall running though. This exposes you because you will be directly connected to the internet.
     
  3. Brodieman

    Brodieman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    I have that connected already, but I still have connection problems, so I thought that the router was still affecting it somehow.
     
  4. Squashman

    Squashman Trusted Advisor

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    19,731
    How can the router affect it, if you are not connected to it?
     
  5. Wanderer2

    Wanderer2

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,428
    I think we have a terms problem.

    Brodieman you need to acurately describe your equipment and your connections.

    By the sound of it you don't have a router but only a modem. In which case you would contact your isp over their bad service.
     
  6. Brodieman

    Brodieman Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    possibly. The Linksys Modem/Router/USB/4-Port Switch is what my internet comes from. My roommates use the wireless, but I decided to connect my ethernet cable directly to the Linksys. My computer is the "master computer" for the Linksys, as I was the only one who could set a password for the wireless. So I am directly connected, but I feel like there may be a router or something that is complicating things, even though I am directly connected, via my ethernet cable to the Linksys. Warcraft III runs just fine, but the Steam games do not. Before I moved here and used this internet, I didn't have any problems running any games. Perhaps it is not a router, but if not, does anyone have any idea of what it could be?
     
  7. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,409
    You have a router, and you probably need to adjust port forwarding for the affected games. Since you aren't specific, here's the "generic" site that will lead you through setting up the port forwarding for most common applications.

    www.portforward.com
     
  8. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/795464