1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to change your LAN DHCP Lease Expiry time

Discussion in 'Networking' started by bent arrow, Jan 25, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Can someone please tell me how to change my LAN DHCP Lease Expiry time! Mines currently set at 1 hour and its driving me crazy!
     
  2. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    is this a home network - if so you should be able to go into the router settings and change the lease period
     
  3. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    yea its a home network... but... whats the router exactly? I have a cable modem? lol
     
  4. etaf

    etaf Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2003
    Messages:
    65,252
    First Name:
    Wayne
    its a function of the ISP then

    what problems do you get ?
     
  5. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Well...this only started happening today, just after i installed Zone Alarm Pro...

    The internet disconnects then reconnects every hour.
     
  6. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Did you try the obvious first, uninstall ZA?
     
  7. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    of course
     
  8. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    Had to be asked. ;)
     
  9. finito

    finito

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Did you ask your ISP?
    you mentioned you have a LAN you should have a router or switch. Which one?
    Are you directly connected to the internet and sharing the internet to others?
     
  10. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    All i have is a 1 port Cable modem and Ethernet adapter..... And i just realised i dont have a LAN.. got a bit confused. Im directly connected to the net and not sharing with anyone.
     
  11. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Hmm.. i've managed to temporarily get the Lease to 1 day instead of 1 hour by "repairing" the
    connection after i connect. But once i disconnect then reconnect it goes back to 1 hour and i have to "repair" again...
     
  12. finito

    finito

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2007
    Messages:
    19
    Maybe Zone Alarm hasnt left your computer completely try a windows registry Repair and call up ur ISP check if its a problem. if you believe its windows, there is one sure way to get back on track Reformat (I would do that, but not many people would...)
     
  13. JohnWill

    JohnWill Retired Moderator

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2002
    Messages:
    106,418
    TCP/IP stack repair options for use with Windows XP with SP2.

    For these commands, Start, Run, CMD to open a command prompt.

    Reset WINSOCK entries to installation defaults: netsh winsock reset catalog

    Reset TCP/IP stack to installation defaults. netsh int ip reset reset.log
     
  14. bent arrow

    bent arrow Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    The WINSOCK command worked but the TCP/IP command said: "The following command was not found: int ip reset.log"

    EDIT: Made a typo in the TCP/IP command, it did work.
     
  15. Bob Cerelli

    Bob Cerelli

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2002
    Messages:
    22,468
    Since you are directly connecting to your cable modem, and getting your IP address assigned from that modem, what is the symptom you are experiencing. For example, is there some pop-up window showing a new IP address? Have you talked with the cable company to see that it isn't a problem with their modem.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/538332

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice