How to completely remove all of the Norton software

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Sonicstefan1991

Stefan
Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 24, 2018
Messages
110
I am trying to completely remove all of the Norton software off my computer. It shows that some of it is still there even after using the Norton Remove and Reinstall to only remove all the software.

Tech Support Guy System Info Utility version 1.0.0.9
OS Version: Microsoft Windows 10 Home, 64 bit, Build 19042, Installed 20200819054638.000000+000
Processor: Intel(R) Core(TM) i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz, Intel64 Family 6 Model 58 Stepping 9, CPU Count: 4
Total Physical RAM: 8 GB
Graphics Card: NVIDIA GeForce GT 620M
Hard Drives: C: 930 GB (406 GB Free);
Motherboard: Sony Corporation VAIO, ver N/A, s/n N/A
System: Insyde Corp., ver Sony - 20130313, s/n 27545167-5000963
Antivirus: Norton 360, Enabled and Updated
 

crjdriver

Moderator
Joined
Jan 2, 2001
Messages
44,211
Just about impossible; I have tried on a number of occasions. What exact problem are you having [if any]
The only way I was ever able to completely remove norton is by clean installing windows [deleting ALL partitions on the system drive]
FWIW norton security is a free download from the support page for my motherboard. I will not use norton even if it is free.
 

Cookiegal

Karen
Administrator
Malware Specialist Coordinator
Joined
Aug 27, 2003
Messages
120,935
Gazza,

I've replaced your link with one to the actual site. Whenever possible please provide links to the vendor/author of the software rather than unknown websites as we can't verify their integrity. Thanks for understanding.
 

Goddess-Bastet

Virginia
Joined
Apr 26, 2019
Messages
819
I would’ve used Revo uninstaller & choses the aggressive scan for leftovers then used Norton’s removal tool.
Ensure you decline their free on-demand scanner.
The last time I uninstalled Norton it automatically installed this.
 
Joined
May 18, 2000
Messages
156
Gazza,

I've replaced your link with one to the actual site. Whenever possible please provide links to the vendor/author of the software rather than unknown websites as we can't verify their integrity. Thanks for understanding.
Hi,
My apologies for my mistake.
Gazza
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Members online

Top