1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to configure SpeedStream 6520/ How to use it as a router

Discussion in 'Networking' started by xDatWun, Aug 25, 2008.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    I have an old Siemens SpeedStream 6520 from bell, that is capable of routing. The catch is, when I connect it to my modem, and via to my first main computer; It works. However when i try connecting it to a other computer, it doesn't work. I believe it may be PPOE problems, but I cannot find any manual nor CD to configure this router. Help would be greatly appreciated.

    Also another note:
    When I connect to the other comp, and when i run cmd and show ipconfig.
    I get a invalid.domain for the DNS SUFFIX
     
  2. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Isn't that unit an ADSL modem/router combo? How are you connecting it to another modem?
     
  3. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    There's an input for LAN/WAN. I just plug that into my motorolla then get another ethernet wire and plug the router into my main pc.

    However I have installed USB Drivers for my second comp for the SpeedStream, so now I may configure.

    _________________________________________________

    Windows Ip Configuration

    Primary DNS Suffix:
    Node Type: Unknown
    Ip Routing Enabled: No
    Wins Proxy Enabled: No
    DNS Suffix Search List: domain.invalid

    Local Area Connection:

    Connection-Specific DNS Suffix: domain.invalid
    Physical Adress: 00-13-A3-3B-FD-34
    DHCP Enabled: Yes
    Auto Configuration Enabled: Yes
    Ip Adress: 192.168.254.1
    Subenet Mask: 255.255.255.0
    Default Gateway: 192.168.254.254
    DHCP Server: 192.168.254.254
    DNS: 192.168.254.254
    ______________________________________________________________________

    I suspect it's to do with the DNS Suffix, IP Routing and WINS Proxy.
    How do I correct this?
     
  4. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    I cannot ping any websites.
    I cannot ping via url or ip.

    Hmm.

    Like I said I believe its to do with the IP Routing, WINS PRoxy and DNS Suffix.
    How do I correct this?
     
  5. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    Here's my theory--and I have no manual either so remember I'm flying more blind than you are.

    My theory is that port is an "uplink" port for the LAN, NOT a WAN connection. To be more precise, you are using the unit as a switch, not as a router. The Dhcp server is still enabled so your second computer will get an IP configuration from the unit. The first computer got a public IP from the ISP.

    You can prove my theory wrong by showing that the first computer has a private IP configuration from the router instead of a public IP.
     
  6. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    The first computer does have a public IP from the ISP. Is this a problem?

    ___

    In the SpeedStream 6520 Configuartion Page it ask whether to use Lan/Wan. I chose Lan.

    __

    Well your theory seems correct to me however, I still don't know how to fix it.
     
  7. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    If at first you don't succeed, try the other option!
     
  8. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Wan doesn't work either.
    It displays the same results as Lan.
     
  9. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    When you switch between them, you do restart the computers, right?
     
  10. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    Yeah.

    Do I need to use PPOE or Bridged IP?
     
  11. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    I have never heard of a modem/router combo that could be used as a router only. I think that is still true. :(

    I was willing to hope along with you, but think now that WAN/LAN selection is, like on some older switches, to choose between "uplink" and regular LAN port.
     
  12. avisitor

    avisitor

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,710
    I can't find a manual for this darn thing anywhere or I'd look it up to see if what you want to do is possible.
     
  13. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    I gave it into a computer tec.
    Well my dad did.

    ___________________________________________________________

    Yesterday, I determined the problem.
    The ethernet card itself is bad; I connected directly to my MODEM (Motorolla SurfBoard 5101) and it didn't read it. I updated the drivers and such, but still no avail. That motherboard on that computer is over two years old, =.=. Meh, I gotta wait a little while till I save up enough to upgrade that computer, but the thing is i dont know how to open it. The tower case is one of those IBM Computers, buisness style, no apparent screws anywhere except for four, that holds up the psu. I might as well as save up for a laptop, or upgrade my main pc. That computer is a problematic one, would need constant care/updates/maintance. I'm always up for a challenge, I'll let you guys know, if the pc tech. helped or if it the problem still persisted.

    Sidenote: The ethernet card could not assign the router or modem a dns, and its tcpip was configured badly. I also noticed when I reinstalled windows xp on it, that when i try formating it in NTFS fully, it would say corrupt disk and i had to format it quickly in NTFS. Meh. Thanks for the help though guys, I'll mark this solved for the time being.
     
  14. xDatWun

    xDatWun Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2008
    Messages:
    173
    You know what I find really odd.

    I connected my SpeedStream to my pc via USB and installed the drivers that i got a website for it. When i tried connecting the wires to access my internet, it didn't work. =/.
    It only worked after I uninstalled the drivers. I find this rather odd. Well for the time being I'll use my AirLink 101 802.11 G Wireless Router for now.
     
  15. TerryNet

    TerryNet Terry Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    69,555
    What? You showed before that it got a good IP configuration from a router. Or were you talking about a different computer? Did you remember to power cycle (unplug) the modem when you switched from one device to another? Usually 1/2 a minute is enough, but sometimes you need to unplug for up to 5 minutes or so.
     
  16. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/743670