How to connect 2 Networks (LAN)

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
I am looking to connect 4 of my branches to my Head office. (total of 5 Networks)
Presently none of the networks have internet, I have been looking at viable ways to connect the branches.

So far i have come up with the following:

* xDSL Data Lines provided by my ISP. (Only option offered by my ISP)
* Point to Point Wireless connection


The network is being set Up for a POS software, so reliability is crucial.

As i know Wireless is unreliable.
DSL is a good option but the connection speed being offered here (Kuwait), are expensive and slow.

Therefore i am looking for other viable Options...


P.S. T1/T3 are not offered in Kuwait.
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
Reliability is a big concern as this is for a POS setup.
I don't know much about Wireless, but from what i hear it is highly unreliable.

I have nothing to back that statement, can you tell me if Point-to-Point Wireless is any good most locations are within 1 km Diameter of the Head Office...

I will be running an SQL server 2005 with C#.net 2003 Interface, I plan to add IP camera's Later..
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
If they're not line-of-sight, wireless would be very expensive.
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
its not about being expensive. my proiority is getting a Reliable way of connecting my Branches to my Head Office.

I lilke wireless cause it (theoretically 54MB if i get full signal) will be fast, will have no bandwidth Limit and it will be pay once kindof thing.

I like DSL cause it will uninterupted connection, but I will have to give a monthly fee of 200KD ~ 692 USD for 256Kb/s on each side.

I was thinking maybe there is a way to 2 DSL modems to each other like a normal Duil Up modem can connect to another dial up modem..

I mean it makes sense but i don know the interworkings of it...

Over here when u want to get DSL u have to get you telephone company (MTC the only one here) to "jumper" your line i have no clue what that really means...
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
7
Are all locations line of site to each other, that is as long as any site can see any one other site.
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
Nope, DSL modems need to connect to a complicated arrangement at the telco CO.

Truthfully, I'd be looking at higher end microwave transmission, not $50 802.11g equipment.
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
yes all Sites are in line of site. they are directly opposite but have roads in between with very tall 18 wheelers goin by every now and then.

guy told me there is a way to get past this, but even so is performance any good?
 
Joined
Dec 24, 2006
Messages
7
It is possible to have a stable reliable network using wireless. You need someone to do a proper site survey:

1/ to see how good line of site is,
2/ How much interference- using 5ghz would be more reliable then 2.4ghz
3/ Locating the access points, and what type of antennas

We have a number of clients where the sites are upto 5 km apart and these are used for business networks using accounts systems etc.

This might not be a job that you would take on yourself.
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
Believe me when i say i would rather have it done by some professional, but I havnt found anyone that is sure about what they have to do. I am looking for options if the last resort is doing it myself so be it.

P.S. you don do work in kuwait by any chance??
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
This a very basic layout of the my branches. This particualr stretch of road is about 1 KM.
 

Attachments

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
I only see three branch offices. You mentioned four.

This would appear to possibly offer LOS to all the offices. Can you mount external antennas on the roof of all the buildings?
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
fourth one is in a different "City", about 3 KM from the head Office.

I can attach external antennas on 3 of them, the only one i cant is the one on the far left (farthest from Head Office shown on map).

"This would appear to possibly offer LOS to all the offices" LOS?
 

JohnWill

Retired Moderator
Joined
Oct 19, 2002
Messages
106,429
The 15dB directional antennas will do the 1km LOS distance pretty easily. If you don't have LOS, you're going to have significant difficulty with 802.11 transmission over those ranges. I can't imagine you getting LOS from the one 3km away. :)

I did a 3/4 mile run with a pair of Cantenna units on Linksys wireless equipment, those antennas are at least as good as the Cantenna ones. However, heavy rain did cause some interruptions in service.
 

finito

Thread Starter
Joined
Jan 25, 2007
Messages
19
oh LOS (Line of Sight).
Can recommend some vendors. I have found a professional company i will be meeting with them today...
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top