How to Downgrade from Vista Home Premium to Home Basic

Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

zoomy123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
34
I don't have enough RAM on my computer to run vista home premium, and I don't have enough money to buy anymore RAM. Therefore, how do I downgrade from vista home premium to vista home basic? (By the way, I only have 766 MB of RAM on my computer). Please help.
 

zoomy123

Thread Starter
Joined
Apr 5, 2008
Messages
34
I've opened system configuration, now what do I do? However, I've already done this before; I've basically disabled all unncessary programs on my computer, or at least I think so. What else can I disable?
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Run Startup Control Panel and see what starts with Windows. There are probably programs starting there that you don't need to have running until you need them.

Go to Control Panel > Admin Tools > Services to configure what services you want running and how they start. Never use msconfig to control services.

Look in the Task Manager (Ctrl+Shift+Esc) to see what processes are running. Check to see if you recognize any programs running that you don't need.

If you have a USB drive, set it up to use ReadyBoost as additional memory cache.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,259
First Name
Terry
I'd suggest to first disable the aero effect: http://www.tech-recipes.com/rx/966/vista_enable_or_disable_aero_glass_transparency_effect

And try running w/o the Sidebar and its gadgets to see if that makes a difference.

I'm guessing, since Microsoft recommends 1 Gigabyte memory and they never recommend too much, that even Home Basic will be sluggish at times with less memory.

You can use Task Manager to monitor your memory usage and maybe alter your practices a little for better performance.

If you are using IE, try Firefox. I haven't verified it, but supposedly it's less memory intensive than IE.
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
Take a look in Control Panel > Programs and Features. Look at your Windows features and see what can be removed.
 

TerryNet

Moderator
Joined
Mar 23, 2005
Messages
80,259
First Name
Terry
"Look at your Windows features and see what can be removed."

Seems like overkill for a memory and speed issue. I better liked your earlier suggestion to prevent unneeded applications and services from running at startup. :)
 
Joined
Aug 1, 2003
Messages
51,988
"Look at your Windows features and see what can be removed."

Seems like overkill for a memory and speed issue. I better liked your earlier suggestion to prevent unneeded applications and services from running at startup. :)
Well, the OP wanted to downgrade and that is exactly what removing features would do. There may be no need fo mobility extras, Tablet PC, IIS extensions, or other things that never get used by the user.
 
Joined
May 3, 2006
Messages
22,445
I just have to ask if you have checked out memory at online stores. Recently I bought 2 gb ddr2 800 Corsair XMS ram for $28 with rebate twice at www.newegg.com. I mean ram is relly cheap these days. $44 at www.zipzoomfly.com without as rebate.
 
Status
This thread has been Locked and is not open to further replies. Please start a New Thread if you're having a similar issue. View our Welcome Guide to learn how to use this site.

Users Who Are Viewing This Thread (Users: 0, Guests: 1)

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 807,865 other people just like you!

Latest posts

Top