1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to extend time to load web pages

Discussion in 'Windows XP' started by Icantlogin, Apr 20, 2010.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. Icantlogin

    Icantlogin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Within the last week my browser (Firefox, and IE)
    are getting delayed time out messages on opening
    saome sites. AOL especially.
    I have opened the OPTIONS and cannot find any
    timing to be able to extend .

    Where do I adjust it?

    I have hp paviiion 2.3 G router and telco broadband
    Win XP , both wireless and LAN enabled.

    I have noticed this problems on two machines connected
    to my router.

    Thanks
     
  2. JennyJackson01

    JennyJackson01 Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Hiya Icantlogin.

    Not sure about the `timed out` setting but a common factor is the router. Do you turn the router off when you shut the computer down or is it left on permenantly? I find that rebooting it often helps with slow-loading web pages.

    Jenny
     
  3. Icantlogin

    Icantlogin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Ye the router is left on all the time.
    When I have a problem I always
    unplug and reboot.
    I suspect the router because it is
    also giving me intermittent wireless
    signals.

    I will be buying a new router soon.
     
  4. JennyJackson01

    JennyJackson01 Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Hiya Icantlogin.

    Sounds like a wise move and I`d personally recommend either Netgear or Belkin but that`s just my preferenece.

    Jenny
     
  5. Icantlogin

    Icantlogin Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    I gave the Linksys router a time out, and unplugged
    it for a few minutes.
    Now everything is working fine again.
    I am not sure if the router by itself is
    bad or the communication with the
    network (telephone co) is the cause but
    I will replace it as a first step.
     
  6. JennyJackson01

    JennyJackson01 Account Closed

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2010
    Messages:
    638
    Hiya Icantlogin.

    Glad you hear it`s working now which tells you it might not be the router that`s at fault.

    Jenny
     
  7. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/918025

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice