1. Computer problem? Tech Support Guy is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations. Click here to join today! If you're new to Tech Support Guy, we highly recommend that you visit our Guide for New Members.

How to find out PCMCIA slot type

Discussion in 'Hardware' started by blaqDeaph, May 13, 2006.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
Advertisement
  1. blaqDeaph

    blaqDeaph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Hi,

    I just bought a Netgear WG511, and I was having trouble getting it installed on my laptop in both Linux & Windows. Took it back to the shop, where they said it's because my laptop had a 16bit PCMCIA bus, and the card required a 32bit bus.

    Without having to call the technical support (it's a big pain to do so), I was wondering if there is a program that can test what bus it has. A preliminary search on google turned up nada.
     
  2. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,901
    First Name:
    Rob
    What laptop do you have?
     
  3. blaqDeaph

    blaqDeaph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Sony VAIO v505 around 2 yrs and a bit?
     
  4. jdl

    jdl

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    621
    Belarc Advisor is a free program that will build a profile of your hardware and software.

    Read about it and download it here.
     
  5. Rockn

    Rockn

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2001
    Messages:
    21,334
    That model does have card bus support. If it doesn't work take it back.
     
  6. blaqDeaph

    blaqDeaph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Aparently the card is working, so I'm beginning to think that the PCMCIA card slot is malfunctioning
     
  7. Triple6

    Triple6 Moderator

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2002
    Messages:
    52,901
    First Name:
    Rob
    If the card is working what makes you thing the PCMCIA slot isn't?

    I'd just get another brand of card.
     
  8. blaqDeaph

    blaqDeaph Thread Starter

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    869
    Hmm, I tried it with another brand of card, SMC2835W, and it seems to work partially, like as in Windows it can find some networks, but can't seem to recognize DHCP. It connects fine with manual setting of IP addresses, but I can't seem to go beyond pinging the access point. In Linux, the card is detected around 3/4 of the time, and some times it can ping the access point and access the internet, and other times it cannot.
     
  9. Sponsor

As Seen On
As Seen On...

Welcome to Tech Support Guy!

Are you looking for the solution to your computer problem? Join our site today to ask your question. This site is completely free -- paid for by advertisers and donations.

If you're not already familiar with forums, watch our Welcome Guide to get started.

Join over 733,556 other people just like you!

Loading...
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Short URL to this thread: https://techguy.org/466962

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice